Solved papers for CLAT CLAT Solved Paper-2012

done CLAT Solved Paper-2012

  • question_answer1)

    Directions Choose the correct synonym out of the four chokes given.
    Lethargy

    A) Serenity

    B) Listlessness

    C) Impassivity

    D) Laxity

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer2)

    Directions Choose the correct synonym out of the four chokes given.
    Emaciated

    A) Tall

    B) Languid

    C) Very thin

    D) Wise

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer3)

    Directions Choose the correct synonym out of the four chokes given.
    Latent

    A) Concealed

    B) Apparent

    C) Lethargic

    D) Prompt

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer4)

    Directions Choose the correct synonym out of the four chokes given.
    Sporadic

    A) Epidemic

    B) Whirling

    C) Occasional

    D) Stagnant

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer5)

    Directions Choose the correct synonym out of the four chokes given.
    Compendium

    A) Summary

    B) Index

    C) Reference

    D) Collection

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer6)

    Directions Choose the correct option out of the four choices given.
    Give an example pertinent___ the case.

    A) with

    B) on

    C) for

    D) to

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer7)

    Directions Choose the correct option out of the four choices given.
    My voice reverberated _____the walls of the castle.

    A) with

    B) from

    C) in

    D) on

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer8)

    Directions Choose the correct option out of the four choices given.
    The reward was not commensurate ____ the work done by us.

    A) for

    B) on

    C) with

    D) order

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer9)

    Directions Choose the correct option out of the four choices given.
    Our tragic experience in the recent past provides an index ____ the state of lawlessness in the region.

    A) of

    B) in

    C) at

    D) by

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer10)

    Directions Choose the correct option out of the four choices given.
    Your conduct smacks ___ recklessness.

    A) of

    B) with

    C) from

    D) in

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer11)

    Directions Choose the correct option out of the four choices given.
    A good judge never gropes _____ the conclusion.

    A) to

    B) at

    C) on

    D) for

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer12)

    Directions Choose the correct option out of the four choices given.
    Nobody in our group is a genius ____ winning friends and in convincing people.

    A) for

    B) in

    C) of

    D) at

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer13)

    Directions Choose the correct option out of the four choices given.
    If you are averse ____ recommending my name, you should not hesitate to admit it.

    A) about

    B) for

    C) to

    D) against

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer14)

    Directions Choose the correct option out of the four choices given.
    Religious leaders should not delve ___ politics.

    A) in

    B) with

    C) at

    D) into

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer15)

    Directions Choose the correct option out of the four choices given.
    What you say has hardly any bearing __ the lives of tribals.

    A) about

    B) for

    C) on

    D) with

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer16)

    Directions Select the correct meaning of the italicized idioms and phrases out of the four choices given.
    He burnt his fingers by interfering in his neighbor's affair.

    A)  got himself into trouble

    B)  burnt himself

    C)  got himself insulted

    D)  got rebuked

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer17)

    Directions Select the correct meaning of the italicized idioms and phrases out of the four choices given.
    Mr Gupta, who is one of the trustees of a big charity, is suspected of feathering his own nest.

    A) being lazy in doing his work

    B) being too generous

    C) neglecting his job

    D) making money unfairly

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer18)

    Directions Select the correct meaning of the italicized idioms and phrases out of the four choices given.
    Mrs Hashmi has been in the blues for the last several weeks.

    A) abroad

    B) unwell

    C) depressed

    D) penniless

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer19)

    Directions Select the correct meaning of the italicized idioms and phrases out of the four choices given.
    For the first week, the apprentice felt like a fish out of water.

    A) frustrated

    B) homeless

    C) disappointed

    D) un com for table

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer20)

    Directions Select the correct meaning of the italicized idioms and phrases out of the four choices given.
    His friends failed to see why he should ride the high horse just because he had won an election.

    A) become abnormal

    B) appear arrogant

    C) indulge in dreams

    D) hate others

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer21)

    Directions Given below are the jumbled sentences of a paragraph. The first and the last sentence of the jumbled paragraph are given in correct order. Arrange the middle sentences in the correct sequence.
    I. On one hand we are proud of being Indians.
    II. On the other hand we behave as if we were still at the dawn of our civilization.`
    III. Murders of our own brothers and sisters is not the way to please Ram or Rahim.
    IV. The citizens of the land where Buddha and Gandhi taught.
    V. The principles of love and non-violence.
    VI. Nor does it fetch us any prosperity.

    A) II, III, IV, V

    B) II, III, IV, V

    C) IV, V, III, II

    D) IV, V, II, III

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer22)

    Directions Given below are the jumbled sentences of a paragraph. The first and the last sentence of the jumbled paragraph are given in correct order. Arrange the middle sentences in the correct sequence.
    I. On the basis of experiments with rats.
    II. Health experts here say that.
    III. Exercise more and consume vitamins.
    IV. They will live up to 100 yr or more.
    V. If humans eat less.
    VI. And be vigorous in their eighties and nineties.

    A) II, III, V, IV

    B) II, V, III, IV

    C) II, V, IV, III

    D) V, II, III, IV

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer23)

    Directions Given below are the jumbled sentences of a paragraph. The first and the last sentence of the jumbled paragraph are given in correct order. Arrange the middle sentences in the correct sequence.
    I. The release of atomic energy is the greatest achievement which Science has yet attained.
    II. But, the first invention to which their discoveries were applied was a bomb.
    III. The atom was split by Physicists whose minds were set on the search for knowledge.1
    IV. It was more deadly than any other weapon invented so far.
    V. It is with dread that scientists regard the first use to which their greatest discovery was put.
    VI. However, they are gratified by the numerous applications of atomic energy for peaceful and constructive population.

    A) II, III, IV, V

    B) V, III, II, IV

    C) II, II, IV, V

    D) IV, V, III, II

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer24)

    Directions Given below are the jumbled sentences of a paragraph. The first and the last sentence of the jumbled paragraph are given in correct order. Arrange the middle sentences in the correct sequence.
    I. The problem of food is intimately connected with population.
    II. Wages will seldom rise in proportion to the rising prices.
    III. The market is governed by demand and supply.
    IV. Without enough food, such people lack health, strength of efficiency.
    V. If too many people demand goods to go round, prices will rise and poor classes will starve.
    VI. They fall an easy prey to all sorts of diseases.

    A) III, V, II, IV

    B) II, III, IV, V

    C) IV, II, V, III

    D) V, III, IV, II

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer25)

    Directions Given below are the jumbled sentences of a paragraph. The first and the last sentence of the jumbled paragraph are given in correct order. Arrange the middle sentences in the correct sequence.
    I. India's message has always been one of love and peace.
    II. Our Buddha was the Light of Asia.
    III. It has been a source of light and wisdom to the rest of the world.
    IV. Ashoka, moved by the horrors of Kalinga War, adopted the message of non-violence.
    V. The greatest apostle of non-violence in recent years was Mahatma Gandhi.
    VI. He shook the foundation of the British Rule in India through non-violence.

    A) III, V, II, IV

    B) IV, II, III, V

    C) V, IV, III, II

    D) III, II, IV, V

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer26)

    Directions Given below are a few commonly used foreign language phrases, select the correct answer from the four options given below.
    Mala fide

    A) generous

    B) bad intention

    C) trustworthy

    D) genuine

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer27)

    Directions Given below are a few commonly used foreign language phrases, select the correct answer from the four options given below.
    Tabula rasa

    A) clean slate

    B) agitated

    C) deprived

    D) creative

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer28)

    Directions Given below are a few commonly used foreign language phrases, select the correct answer from the four options given below.
    Carte blanche

    A) slavery

    B) complete discretion

    C) anarchy

    D) dependent

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer29)

    Directions Given below are a few commonly used foreign language phrases, select the correct answer from the four options given below.
    De jure

    A) illegal

    B) heir

    C) concerning law

    D) forbidden

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer30)

    Directions Given below are a few commonly used foreign language phrases, select the correct answer from the four options given below.
    Raison d'etre

    A) logical conclusion

    B) reason for existence

    C) free choice

    D) dubious argument

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer31)

    Directions Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men toward property and at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But, this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day I sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So, long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows, on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society, respectively.
    According to the passage, egalitarianism will not survive if

    A) it is based on voluntary renunciation

    B) it is achieved by resorting to physical force

    C) under privileged people are not involved in its establishment

    D) people's outlook towards it is not radically changed

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer32)

    Directions Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men toward property and at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But, this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day I sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So, long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows, on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society, respectively.
    According to the passage, why does man value his possessions more than his life?

    A) He has inherent desire to share his possession with others

    B) He is endowed with the possessive instinct

    C) Only his possession helps him earn love and respect from his descendants

    D) Through his possessions he can preserve his name even after his death

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer33)

    Directions Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men toward property and at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But, this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day I sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So, long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows, on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society, respectively.
    According to the passage, which was the unfinished part of Gandhi's experiment?

    A) Educating people to avoid class conflict

    B) Achieving total political freedom for the country

    C) Establishment of an egalitarian society

    D) Radically changing the mind and attitude of men towards truth and non-violence

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer34)

    Directions Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men toward property and at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But, this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day I sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So, long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows, on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society, respectively.
    Which of the following statements is 'not true' in the context of the passage?

    A) True egalitarianism can be achieved by giving up one's possessions under compulsion

    B) Man values his life more than his possessions

    C) Possessive instinct is a natural desire of human beings

    D) In the political struggle, the fight was against alien rule

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer35)

    Directions Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men toward property and at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But, this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day I sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So, long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows, on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society, respectively.
    According to the passage, true egalitarianism will last only if

    A) it is thrust upon people

    B) it is based on truth and non-violence

    C) people inculcate spiritual values instead of material values

    D) 'haves' and 'have-nots' live together peacefully

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer36)

    Directions Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men toward property and at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But, this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day I sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So, long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows, on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society, respectively.
    According to the passage, people ultimately overturn a social order

    A) which is based on coercion and oppression

    B) which does not satisfy their basic needs

    C) which is based upon conciliation and rapprochement

    D) which is not congenital to the spiritual values of the people

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer37)

    Directions Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men toward property and at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But, this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day I sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So, long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows, on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society, respectively.
    According to the passage, the root cause of class conflict is

    A) the paradise of material satisfaction

    B) dominant inherent acquisitive instinct in man

    C) exploitation of the 'have-nots' by the 'haves'

    D) a social order where the unprivileged are not a part of the establishment

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer38)

    Directions Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men toward property and at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But, this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day I sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So, long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows, on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society, respectively.
    Which of the following statements is 'not true' in the context of the passage?

    A) A new order can be established by radically changing the outlook of people towards it

    B) Adoption of the ideal of trusteeship can minimize possessive instinct

    C) Enforced egalitarianism can be the cause of its own destruction

    D) Ideal of new order is to secure maximum material satisfaction

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer39)

    Directions Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men toward property and at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But, this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day I sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So, long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows, on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society, respectively.
    Which of the following conclusions can be deduced from the passage?

    A) A social order based on truth and non-violence alone can help the achievement of political freedom

    B) After establishing the social order of Gandhiji's pattern, the possibility of a conflict between different classes of society will hardly exist

    C) It is difficult to change the mind and attitude of men towards property

    D) In an egalitarian society, material satisfaction can be enjoyed only at the expense of others

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer40)

    Directions Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men toward property and at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But, this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day I sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So, long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows, on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society, respectively.
    According to the passage, what does 'adoption of the ideal of trusteeship' mean?

    A) Equating peace and progress with material satisfaction X

    B) Adoption of the ideal by 'haves' for the benefit of 'have-nots'

    C) Voluntary enlightened remuneration of the possessive instinct by the privileged class

    D) Substitution of spiritual values by material ones by those who live in the paradise of material satisfaction

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer41) ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS (NUMERICAL ABILITY) In the number series 4, 10, 23, 50, 104, 216 and 439 the wrong number is

    A) 10

    B) 23

    C) 104

    D) 50 So, 104 is wrong.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer42) The price of 2 trousers and 4 shirts is Rs 1600 with the same amount one can buy 1 trouser and 6 shirts. If one wants to buy 12 shirts he has to pay

    A) Rs 2400

    B) Rs 4800

    C) Rs1200

    D) Rs 3700

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer43) If \[x={{\left( \frac{3}{2} \right)}^{2}}{{\left( \frac{2}{3} \right)}^{-4}}\] , the value of \[{{x}^{-2}}\] is

    A) \[{{\left( \frac{2}{3} \right)}^{12}}\]

    B) \[{{\left( \frac{3}{2} \right)}^{12}}\]

    C) \[{{\left( \frac{6}{5} \right)}^{-12}}\]

    D) \[{{\left( \frac{5}{6} \right)}^{-12}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer44) A dealer buys an article for Rs 380.00. What price should he mark so that after allowing a discount of 5% he still makes a profit of 25% on the article?

    A) Rs 500

    B) Rs 475

    C) Rs 95

    D) Rs 465

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer45) In a factory, the production of scooters rose to 48400 from 40000 in 2 yr. The rate of growth per annum is

    A) 20%

    B) 10%

    C) 30%

    D) 8%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer46) If \[x+\frac{1}{x}=3,\] then \[{{x}^{2}}+\frac{1}{{{x}^{2}}}\] will be

    A) 9

    B) 10

    C) 27

    D) 7

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer47) When \[16{{x}^{4}}+12{{x}^{3}}-10{{x}^{2}}+8x+20\] is divided by \[4x-3,\] the quotient and the remainder are, respectively

    A) \[4{{x}^{3}}+6{{x}^{2}}+2x\] and \[\frac{61}{2}\]

    B) \[4{{x}^{3}}+6{{x}^{2}}+\frac{7}{2}\] and \[\frac{51}{2}\]

    C) \[6{{x}^{2}}+2x+\frac{2}{7}\] and \[\frac{61}{2}\]

    D) \[4{{x}^{3}}+6{{x}^{2}}+2x+\frac{7}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer48) The sum of two numbers is 2490. If 6.5% of one number is equal to 8.5% of the other, the numbers are

    A) 1411 and 1079

    B) 1412 and 1080

    C) 1141 and 1709

    D) 1214 and 1800

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer49) 120 men had food provision for 200 days. After 5 days, 30 men died of an epidemic. The food will last for further

    A) 280 days

    B) 260 days

    C) 290 days

    D) 252 days

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer50) Out of the total income, X spends 20% on house rent and 70% of the remaining amount on house hold expenditure If X saves Rs 1800. The total income is

    A) Rs 8000

    B) Rs 9500

    C) Rs. 7500

    D) Rs 8500

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer51) . P sells a table to Q at a profit of 10% and Q sells it to R at a profit of 12%. If R pays Rs 246. 40 for it, then how much had P paid for it?

    A) 200.00

    B) 300.00

    C) 248.00

    D) 346.00

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer52) The least value of \[x,\] for which the expression \[{{x}^{2}}+x+17\] will not give a prime number, is

    A) 7

    B) 11

    C) 13

    D) 17

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer53) A train 300 m long is running at a speed of 25 m/s, it will cross a bridge 200 m long in

    A) 5 s

    B) 10 s

    C) 20 s

    D) 25 s

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer54) If 0.06 % of a number is 84, then 30% of that number is

    A) 25.2

    B) 420

    C) 42000

    D) 2520

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer55) A sum was divided among P, Q and R. R got double then P who god double than Q. If the difference between the shares of Q and R is Rs 3675.00, then the sum in rupees is

    A) 4900

    B) 8575

    C) 11025

    D) 7350

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer56) If the ratio of the areas of two squares is 25: 36, then the ratio of their perimeters is

    A) 5: 6

    B) 25: 36

    C) 6: 5

    D) 36: 25

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer57) The denominator of a fraction is greater than its numerator by 11. If 8 is added to both its numerator and denominator, then it becomes 3/4. The fraction is

    A) 25/26

    B) 35/26

    C) 26/35

    D) 25/36

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer58) The value of \[\frac{1}{{{x}^{2}}}+\frac{1}{{{y}^{2}}}\], where \[x=2+\sqrt{3}\] and \[y=2-\sqrt{3}\], is

    A) 12

    B) 16

    C) 14

    D) 10

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer59) If the value of a sphere is divided by its surface area, we obtain 27 cm. the radius of the sphere is

    A) 9 cm

    B) 81 cm

    C) 27 cm

    D) 24 cm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer60) One third of one - fourth of a number is 12. Then, the number is

    A) 96

    B) 144

    C) 108

    D) 36

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer61) The longest highway in India runs from

    A) Kolkata to Jammu

    B) Shillong to Amritsar

    C) Ambala to Nagercoi

    D) Varanasi to Kanyakumari

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer62) The longest irrigation canal in India is called

    A) Upper Bari Doab Canal

    B) Indira Gandhi Canal

    C) Sirhind Cana

    D) Yamuna Canal

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer63) 'Leukemia' is a disease related to

    A) kidney

    B) throat

    C) blood

    D) eyes

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer64) In which city was 'Osama Bin Laden' killed in May 2011?

    A) Islamabad

    B) Abbottabad

    C) Faisalabad

    D) Peshawar

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer65) The 'Eleventh Five Year Plan' envisaged the highest growth in the sector of

    A) industry

    B) agriculture

    C) services

    D) manufacturing

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer66) 'Light Year' is a unit of

    A) distance

    B) time

    C) sound

    D) light intensity

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer67) The IV Summit of BRICS was held in New Delhi on

    A) January 11th, 2012

    B) April 1st, 2012

    C) March 29th, 2012

    D) February 28th, 2012

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer68) An indigenous nuclear submarine still under construction has been named as

    A) Chakra

    B) Sudarshan

    C) Arihant

    D) Qhaatak

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer69) Government of India has launched a publicity campaign for Census 2011, in association with which of the following UN Organization?

    A) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

    B) World Health Organization (WHO)

    C) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

    D) United Nations Population Fund (UNPF)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer70) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) completed how many years of operation in 2011?

    A) 3 yr

    B) 4 yr

    C) 5 yr

    D) 6 yr

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer71) The first ever Formula one race in India was held in

    A) Greater Noida

    B) New Delhi

    C) Faridabad

    D) Pune

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer72) Name the actor who has been honoured with the Dada Saheb PhaIke Award in 2012.

    A) Nasir-ud-din Shah

    B) Kamal Hasan

    C) Soumitra Chatterjee

    D) Amol Paleker

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer73) In which city was the Arab Summit held in the last week' of March 2012?

    A) Bagdad

    B) Cairo

    C) Beirut

    D) Riyadh

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer74) The two Supreme Court Judges, who delivered the famous (2G) judgement in February, 2012 were

    A) Justice GS Singhvi and Justice Gyan Sudha Mishra

    B) Justice GS Singhvi and Justice AK Ganguly

    C) Justice SH Kapadia and Justice AK Ganguly

    D) Justice Chandramauli Kumar Prasad and Justice HL Gokhale

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer75) Who presides over the joint sitting of both Houses of the Parliament?

    A) Speaker of Lok Sabha

    B) President

    C) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

    D) Prime Minister

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer76) 'Christian Lagarde' heads the

    A) World Bank

    B) UNICEF

    C) International Monetary Fund

    D) WHO

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer77) The seat of International Criminal Court is at

    A) Hague

    B) Geneva

    C) Washington

    D) Tokyo

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer78) First Indian to Ski to North pole is

    A) Arun Nayyar

    B) Ajeet Bajaj

    C) Sq Ldr Sanjay Thapar

    D) Neal Paramjeet

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer79) First Woman Director -General of Police in India was

    A) Kanchan Choudhary

    B) Kavita Choudhary

    C) Kiran Bedi

    D) Aswathy Tonge

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer80) Which countries co-hosted the One-day Cricket World Cup in 2011?

    A) India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka

    B) India, Bangladesh and Pakistan

    C) India, Sri Lanka and Pakistan

    D) India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Pakistan

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer81) Priyanka Chopra has been named National Ambassador of

    A) WHO

    B) UNICEF

    C) UNESCO

    D) International Red Cross Society

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer82) Who is leading in the Republican primaries to contest the American Presidential Election Scheduled in November, 2012?

    A) Sara Palin

    B) Newt Gingrich

    C) Rick Santorum

    D) Mitt Romney

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer83) Supreme Court recently declared 'Salwa Judum' unconstitutional. What is 'Salwa Judum'?

    A) A terrorist outfit

    B) An armed civilian group formed to combat Maoists

    C) A money-chain business

    D) Custom of killing a girl for inter-caste marriage in the name of honour

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer84) As per the Indian Union Budget of 2012-13, the income tax exemption limit for persons below 65 yr of age is

    A) Rs 175000

    B) Rs 200000

    C) Rs 250000

    D) Rs 190000

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer85) The UN Climate Change Conference 2011 was held in

    A) New Delhi

    B) Doha

    C) Durban

    D) Geneva

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer86) Who said that, 'Man is a social animal'?

    A) Socrates

    B) Aristotle

    C) Kahn

    D) Plato

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer87) World Computer Literacy Day is celebrated on

    A) 14 November

    B) 3 November

    C) 2 December

    D) 5 July

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer88) Whose teaching inspired the French Revolution?

    A) Rousseau

    B) Locke

    C) Hegel

    D) Wagner

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer89) The II Africa-India Summit was held in May 2011 in

    A) New Delhi

    B) Lagos

    C) Nairobi

    D) Addis Ababa

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer90) The famous Akshardham temple is situated in the city of

    A) Jamnagar

    B) Gandhi nagar

    C) Jammu

    D) Madurai

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer91) Who out of the following was the recipient of Dhyan Chand Award in 2011?

    A) Satish Pillai

    B) Hukam Singh

    C) Shabbir Ali

    D) Mukh Bain Singh

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer92) Name the annual fair of Rajasthan that is famous for its camel trading event

    A) Maru Mela

    B) Pushkar Mela

    C) Suraj Kund Mela

    D) Sonepur Mela

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer93) The 38th G-8 Summit will be held in 2012 in

    A) USA

    B) UK

    C) Germany

    D) Canada

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer94) Who was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 2011?

    A) Paul Lauterbur

    B) Bill Clinton

    C) Tomas Transtromer

    D) Shir-in Ebadi

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer95) Who was awarded the UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize in 20 II?

    A) Nelson Mandela

    B) National Literacy Service, Burundi

    C) Medha Patkar

    D) National Literacy Mission, India

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer96) 10 December is observed as

    A) World Health Day

    B) UN Day

    C) Red Cross Day

    D) Human Rights Day

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer97) Which is the largest gland in human body?

    A) Pancreas

    B) Liver

    C) Thyroid

    D) Pituitary

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer98) The book titled 'The Google Story' has been authored by

    A) David A Vice

    B) Shobha Dey

    C) Fredrick Forsyth

    D) Vikram Seth

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer99) Which strait separates Europe from Africa?

    A) Mallaica

    B) Gibralter

    C) Berring

    D) Palk

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer100) Taiwan was earlier known as

    A) Foochow

    B) Marshal Island

    C) Formosa

    D) Macau

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer101) Identify the Indian Tennis player who has turned Hollywood filmmaker?

    A) Vijay Amritraj

    B) Mahesh Bhupathi

    C) Leander Paes

    D) Ashok Amritraj

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer102) Where will the next Olympic Games be held in 2012?

    A) Tokyo

    B) Berlin

    C) London

    D) Toronto

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer103) Which of the following teams has won the Santosh Trophy Football Championship in 2011?

    A) Punjab

    B) West Bengal

    C) Goa

    D) Railways

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer104) Excess of money supply as compared to supply of goods results in

    A) depression

    B) deflation

    C) trade deficit

    D) inflation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer105) The largest living flightless bird is

    A) Emu

    B) Kiwi

    C) Ostrich

    D) Penguin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer106) Which of the following oceans has the shape of the English letter 'S'?

    A) Atlantic

    B) Pacific

    C) Indian

    D) Arctic

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer107) Which is the longest shipping canal in the world?

    A) Panama Canal

    B) Suez Canal

    C) White Sea-Baltic Canal

    D) Kiel Canal

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer108) Le Corbusier, the architect of Chandigarh was a national of

    A) Britain

    B) Portugal

    C) France

    D) Netherland

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer109) India became a member of UNO in

    A) 1945

    B) 1947

    C) 1950

    D) 1952

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer110) To which country does India export the largest quantity of iron ore?

    A) USA

    B) Japan

    C) Egypt

    D) Germany

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer111)

    Directions Read the following information carefully and then answer the questions. Four friends W, X, Y and Z are students of class 10th. W and X are good in Hindi but poor in English. W and Y are good in Science but poor in Mathematics. Y and Z are good in English but poor in Social Studies. Z and X are good in Mathematics as well as in Science.
    Who amongst the following friends is not good in Mathematics but good in Hindi?

    A) W

    B) Y

    C) X

    D) Z

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer112)

    Directions Read the following information carefully and then answer the questions. Four friends W, X, Y and Z are students of class 10th. W and X are good in Hindi but poor in English. W and Y are good in Science but poor in Mathematics. Y and Z are good in English but poor in Social Studies. Z and X are good in Mathematics as well as in Science.
    Which of the following pairs of friends are good, both in English and Science?

    A) W and Y

    B) W and Z

    C) Y and Z

    D) Z and X

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer113)

    Directions Read the following information carefully and then answer the questions. Four friends W, X, Y and Z are students of class 10th. W and X are good in Hindi but poor in English. W and Y are good in Science but poor in Mathematics. Y and Z are good in English but poor in Social Studies. Z and X are good in Mathematics as well as in Science.
    Which of the following statements is definitely true?

    A) Y and Z are good in English as well as in Hindi

    B) All four friends are good in Science

    C) W is good in Social Studies, Hindi and Science

    D) Y is not good in Mathematics, Hindi and Social Studies

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer114)

    Directions select the statement which logically follows the two given statements.
    Statements
    I. No athletes are vegetarians.
    II. All players are athletes.
    III. Therefore, ...

    A) no players are vegetarians

    B) all players are vegetarian

    C) some players are vegetarian

    D) all vegetarians are players

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer115)

    Directions select the statement which logically follows the two given statements.
    Statements
    I. All persons who have done any creative work can be responsible critics.
    II. Z has not done any creative work.
    III. Therefore, ...

    A) Z can be a responsible .critic

    B) Z cannot be a responsible critic

    C) Z can become a responsible critic

    D) Z cannot become a responsible critic

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer116)

    Directions select the statement which logically follows the two given statements.
    Statements
    I. One who has squared a circle is not a mathematician.
    II. Therefore, ...

    A) no one who has squared a circle is a mathematician

    B) All non-mathematicians have squared a circle

    C) some mathematicians have squared a circle

    D) all mathematicians square a circle

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer117)

    Statement The Supreme Court of India is encouraging Public Interest Litigation Reasons
    I. To increase the "reach of justice to the disadvantage sections of society
    II. To quicken the pace of Justice Identify the correct reason for the aforementioned statement.

    A) Both I and II are correct reasons of the statement

    B) I is the correct reason of the statement

    C) Both I and II are not correct reasons of the statement

    D) II is the correct reason of the statement

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer118) Yoga has become a very popular exercise but it may not be for everyone. If you are interested 'in high energy and fast workouts, yoga may not be the best choice. Therefore, evaluate your fitness requirement before joining yoga classes. This paragraph best supports the statement that

    A) Yoga is more popular than high energy exercise

    B) Yoga is changing the concept of fitness in various ways

    C) before opting for Yoga, assess your fitness requirements

    D) Yoga is a holistic fitness regime

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer119) Statistics allows us to understand the reality. It indicates developmental directions. Statistics is good for exposing reality but it can also be manipulated to perpetuate untruth and misunderstanding. Data has power to mislead people. This paragraph best supports the statement that

    A) words are more truthful than numbers

    B) study of statistics is more important than any other discipline

    C) numbers never lie

    D) numbers can be used to mislead people

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer120) Technology has developed out of stone tools which were used in ancient times. At first, development of new technology was slow, but after neo-liberal economic policy was adopted there has been a tremendous growth in technology sector. This paragraph best supports the statement that

    A) stone tools were not really technology

    B) stone tools were in use in Ancient India

    C) today new technologies are developing at a fast pace

    D) new technology has nothing in common with the stone tools

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer121)

    Directions Given below is a pair of events I and II. You have to decide their nature of relationship. Assume that the given information is correct and final.
    I. Prices of toys in the market have gone down.
    II. Government has reduced import duty on toys.

    A) I is the main cause and II is the main effect

    B) I is effect but II is not the main cause

    C) II is the main cause and I is the main effect

    D) II is an effect but I is not the main cause

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer122)

    Directions Given below is a pair of events I and II. You have to decide their nature of relationship. Assume that the given information is correct and final.
    I. Inflation rate in India has come down.
    II. Reserve Bank of India has increased interest rate.

    A) I is the main cause and II is the main effect

    B) I is effect but II is not the main cause

    C) II is the main cause and I is the main effect

    D) II is an effect but I is not the main cause

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer123)

    Directions Given below is a pair of events I and II. You have to decide their nature of relationship. Assume that the given information is correct and final.
    I. More and more students are opting for legal education.
    II. Bar Council of India has introduced Bar examination.

    A) I is the main cause and II is the main effect

    B) I is effect but II is not the main cause

    C) II is the main cause and I is the main effect

    D) II is an effect but I is not the main cause

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer124)

    Directions Given below is a pair of events I and II. You have to decide their nature of relationship. Assume that the given information is correct and final.
    I. Sea level is steadily rising.
    II. Global warming is a serious problem which the world is facing.

    A) I is the main cause and II is the main effect

    B) I is effect but II is not the main cause

    C) II is the main cause and I is the main effect

    D) II is an effect but I is not the main cause

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer125)

    Directions Given below is a pair of events I and II. You have to decide their nature of relationship. Assume that the given information is correct and final.
    I. Financial Institutions are largely unregulated
    II. Today, world is passing through a serious phase of economic crisis

    A) I is the main cause and II is the main effect

    B) I is effect but II is not the main cause

    C) II is the main cause and I is the main effect

    D) II is an effect but I is not the main cause

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer126) An argument is given below, on the basis of that argument; find out the parallel argument from the given list of subsequent arguments Argument Himalayan Sparrows are disappearing. This bird is an Indian bird, therefore Indian birds are disappearing. Subsequent Arguments

    A) industrialists pay most of the taxes. 'Z' is a wealthy man, therefore 'Z' must pay most taxes

    B) a pineapple is a. fruit, a mango is a fruit, therefore pineapple is a mango

    C) Snow tigers are an endangered species; all endangered species must be protected; therefore snow tiger must be protected

    D) John is his father's favourite son and John knows this must be true because his father told him this and no father would lie to his favourite son

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer127)

    Directions Each question below is followed by arguments. Choose the most appropriate choice from the options given.
    Question Should Judicial Activism be discouraged? Argument
    I. No, it would lead to executive dictatorship.
    II. Yes, Judiciary should stay in the constitutional limits.

    A) Argument I is strong

    B) Argument II is strong

    C) Both the arguments are strong

    D) Both the arguments are weak

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer128)

    Directions Each question below is followed by arguments. Choose the most appropriate choice from the options given.
    Question Should the Judiciary be independent of Executive and Legislature?
    Argument
    I. Yes, this is necessary to ensure impartiality in the administration of Justice.
    II. No, it will develop inertia in Executive and Legislature

    A) Argument I is strong

    B) Argument II is strong

    C) Both the arguments are strong

    D) Both the arguments are weak

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer129)

    Directions Each question below is followed by arguments. Choose the most appropriate choice from the options given.
    Question Should E-Governance be introduced at every level of public administration?
    Argument
    I. Yes, it will reduce corruption.
    II. No, it will lead to unemployment.

    A) Argument I is strong

    B) Argument II is strong

    C) Both the arguments are strong

    D) Both the arguments are weak

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer130)

    Directions Each question below is followed by arguments. Choose the most appropriate choice from the options given.
    Question Should there be a world Government? Argument
    I. Yes, it will eliminate interstate conflicts
    II. No, Rich and Powerful countries will dominate it

    A) Argument I is strong

    B) Argument II is strong

    C) Both the arguments are strong

    D) Both the arguments are weak

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer131) "Some philosophers believe that a concept which cannot be verified can still be valid because of its inner logic which ennobles it." In the light of the above statement, decide the status of the statement given below. Statement "Every person has certain inherent and inalienable rights which must be protected by Rule of Law."

    A) True

    B) False

    C) Difficult to determine

    D) Both true and false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer132)

    Directions Given below are some statements followed by two arguments. Read carefully and decide which of the arguments strongly support the statement.
    Statement Should the pay scale and conditions of service of government employees be made applicable to private sector employees? Argument
    I. No, this will develop inertia, inefficiency and would adversely affect spirit of competition.
    II. Yes, this will enhance dedication to work and institutional loyalty.

    A) Argument I is strong

    B) Argument II is strong

    C) Both I and II are strong

    D) Neither I nor II is strong

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer133)

    Directions Given below are some statements followed by two arguments. Read carefully and decide which of the arguments strongly support the statement.
    Statement Should a strong institution of ombudsman be created in India? Argument
    I. Yes, this will bring transparency and accountability in the administration.
    II. No, this will develop lack of initiative and flexibility in the administration.

    A) Argument I is strong

    B) Argument II is strong

    C) Both I and II are strong

    D) Neither I nor II is strong

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer134)

    Directions Given below are some statements followed by two arguments. Read carefully and decide which of the arguments strongly support the statement.
    Statement Should internal assessment in colleges and universities be abolished? Argument
    I. Yes, this will eliminate the possibility of favoritism
    II. No, teaching faculty will lose control over the students and this would adversely affect their academic growth.

    A) Argument I is strong

    B) Argument II is strong

    C) Both I and II are strong

    D) Neither I nor II is strong

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer135)

    Directions Given below are some statements followed by two arguments. Read carefully and decide which of the arguments strongly support the statement.
    Statement Should military training be made compulsory for all college and university students? Argument
    I. Yes, this will develop in them a sense of punctuality and discipline.
    II. No, military training should be given only to those students who are physically fit.

    A) Argument I is strong

    B) Argument II is strong

    C) Both I and II are strong

    D) Neither I nor II is strong

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer136)

    Directions Given below are some statements followed by two arguments. Read carefully and decide which of the arguments strongly support the statement.
    Statement Should students union in colleges and universities be abolished? Argument
    I. Yes, it detracts students from academic and career development.
    II. No, all great leaders have been students union leaders.

    A) Argument I is strong

    B) argument II is strong

    C) Both I and II are strong

    D) Neither I nor II is strong

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer137)

    Directions Given below are some statements followed by two arguments. Read carefully and decide which of the arguments strongly support the statement.
    Statement Should the age of marriage be raised to 25 yr for boys and 21 for girls? Argument
    I. No, it is difficult to change a social practice in Indian conditions.
    II. Yes, by that age people develop a sense of responsibility and also complete their education.

    A) Argument I is strong

    B) Argument II is strong

    C) Both I and II are strong

    D) Neither I nor II is strong

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer138)

    Directions Each question contains six statements followed by four sets of combination of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.
    Statements
    (I) X and Y are siblings.
    (II) X and Y do not quarrel.
    (III) Siblings are known to quarrel often.
    (IV) X and Y quarrel often.
    (V) All those who quarrel are siblings.
    (VI) X and Y cannot be siblings.

    A) II, IV, V

    B) I, IV, VI

    C) I, III, IV

    D) I, II, V

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer139)

    Directions Each question contains six statements followed by four sets of combination of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.
    Statements
    (I) All mangoes are fruits.
    (II) All mangoes are green.
    (III) All mangoes are oval shaped.
    (IV) All fruits are sweet.
    (V) All mangoes are sweet.
    (VI) AH fruits are expensive.

    A) I, II, III

    B) I, IV, V

    C) II, III, IV

    D) IV, V, VI

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer140)

    Directions Each question contains six statements followed by four sets of combination of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.
    Statements
    (I) All frogs are amphibians.
    (II) All amphibians are not frogs.
    (III) All amphibians are cold blooded.
    (IV) All frogs lay eggs.
    (V) All amphibians lay eggs.
    (VI) Frogs are cold blooded.

    A) I, III, VI

    B) I, IV, V

    C) I, II, V

    D) II, V, IV

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer141)

    Directions Each question contains six statements followed by four sets of combination of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.
    Statements
    (I) Some men are of short height.
    (II) Short heighted men are intelligent.
    (III) Sudhir is a man.
    (IV) Sudhir is of short height.
    (V) Sudhir is intelligent.
    (VI) AII men are intelligent.

    A) I, II, VI

    B) II, III, IV

    C) II, IV, V

    D) II, IV, VI

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer142)

    Directions In the four alternatives given in each of the following questions, find the one which is different from the rest.

    A) Fast-Slow

    B) Bright-Dark

    C) Day-Night

    D) Valley-Depth

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer143)

    Directions In the four alternatives given in each of the following questions, find the one which is different from the rest.

    A) Body-Hand

    B) Foot-Ankle

    C) Eye-Ear

    D) Wrist-Finger

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer144)

    Directions In the four alternatives given in each of the following questions, find the one which is different from the rest.

    A) Snake-Frog

    B) Goat-Hen

    C) Dog-Cat

    D) Tiger-Deer

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer145)

    Directions Each question below has two statements followed by four Conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to accept the given statements to be true, even if they appear to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two statements.
    Statement
    I. All girls are students.
    II. All doctors are students.
    Conclusions
    I. All girls are students.
    II. Some students are girls.
    III. Some students are doctors.
    IV. All doctors are girls.

    A) Only I follows

    B) I and II follow

    C) II and IV follow

    D) I or II or III follows

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer146)

    Directions Each question below has two statements followed by four Conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to accept the given statements to be true, even if they appear to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two statements.
    Statement
    I. All researchers are sociologists.
    II. Some researchers are professors.
    Conclusions
    I. All researchers are professors.
    II. Some researchers are professors.
    III. Some professors are sociologists.
    IV. Some sociologists are researchers.

    A) III and II follow

    B) II and IV follow

    C) Only III follows

    D) None follows

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer147)

    Directions Each question below has two statements followed by four Conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to accept the given statements to be true, even if they appear to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two statements.
    Statement
    I. Some democracies are dictatorship.
    II. No dictatorship is a monarchy.
    Conclusions
    I. No democracy is a monarchy.
    II. No dictatorship is a democracy.
    III. Some democracies are monarchy.
    IV. Some dictatorships are democracies.

    A) I and IV follow

    B) Only IV follows

    C) I and III follow

    D) None follows

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer148)

    Directions The following questions comprise of one or more statements. Answer the questions on the basis of the given statement (s). Accept the factual assumptions required by the question, even if you believe that the statements is false.
    Statements
    I. Cheese is bad for people with high-cholesterol.1
    II. Sumeet does not eat cheese.
    Assuming that I and II are true, which of the following statement follows?

    A) Sumeet has high-cholesterol

    B) Cheese is bad for Sumeet

    C) People with high-cholesterol do not eat cheese

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer149)

    Directions The following questions comprise of one or more statements. Answer the questions on the basis of the given statement (s). Accept the factual assumptions required by the question, even if you believe that the statements is false.
    Statement Democrats are secularists,
    Which of the following statements, if true would show that the above statement is false?

    A) My father is a secularist but he is not a democrat

    B) My father is a democrat but he is not secularist

    C) My father is a democrat and he is secularist

    D) My father is neither a democrat nor a secularist

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer150)

    Directions The following questions comprise of one or more statements. Answer the questions on the basis of the given statement (s). Accept the factual assumptions required by the question, even if you believe that the statements is false.
    Statement "Where there is a cloud, there is a rain Which of the following statements if true, would, show that the above statement is false?

    A) Sometimes there is cloud but there is no rain

    B) Sometimes there is rain but there is no cloud

    C) There is no rain where there is no cloud

    D) Both [a] and [b]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer151)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer152)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer153)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer154)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer155)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer156)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer157)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer158)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer159)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer160)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer161)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer162)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer163)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer164)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer165)

    Directions Each of the next 15 questions consists of two statements, one labeled as 'Assertion' [A] and other as 'Reason' [R]. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers.

    A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,

    B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true, but R is false.

    D) A is false, but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer166)

    The following are enshrined in the Preamble of the Constitution of India.
    I. Equality of status and of opportunity.
    II. Liberty of thought, expression, belief, faith and worship.
    III. Justice-social, economic and political.
    IV. Fraternity assuring the dignity of the individual.
    V. Unity and integrity of the nation.
    Which of the following is the correct order in which they appear in the Preamble?

    A) V - I -II - IV - III

    B) III - II - I - IV - V

    C) III- I - II - V - IV

    D) I - II - IV - III - V

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer167) Which one of the following statements is correct? Right to free and compulsory education for all children of the age of 6 to 14 yr is

    A) a fundamental right enforceable in law

    B) a fundamental duty

    C) a directive principle of State Policy

    D) a Fundamental Right which, however can be enforced only if the state makes an enabling legislation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer168) Affirmative action can notes

    I. Measures taken by the state to help the socially disadvantaged groups.
    II. Positive discrimination.
    III. Strict quotas for the socially and educationally backward class in school/college admissions and jobs.
    Which of the above mentioned is true?

    A) I and II

    B) Only II

    C) I, II and III

    D) II and III

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer169) Identify the correct statement

    A) Federalism implies a system of Government which embodies a division of powers between a central and a number of regional authorities

    B) Federalism implies a system of government which embodies a division of powers between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary

    C) Federalism implies a system of Government which embodies Parliamentary supremacy

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer170)

    Consider the following statements
    I. In a recent Supreme Court verdict pronounced by Justice Markandeya Katju and Justice Gyan Sudha Mishra, the court upheld the constitutionality of the Hajsubsidy.
    II. Muslims are not the only beneficiaries of the secular state's generosity. Hindus have also received substantial financial support from the Government. With reference to the statements mentioned above, which of the following is correct?

    A) Only I

    B) Only II

    C) Both I and II

    D) Neither I nor II

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer171) X, a married woman, agreed to live in adultery with B and also agreed to serve him as his housekeeper. In return, B agreed to pay X Rs 500 per month for living in adultery and Rs 500 per month for housekeeping. The agreement is

    A) valid

    B) void

    C) void as to the first object but valid with respect to the second object

    D) unlawful as being opposed to public policy

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer172) Ramu applied for the post of director in an organization. The governing body of the organization passed a resolution appointing him to the post. After the meeting, one of the members of the governing body informed him privately of the resolution. Subsequently, the resolution was rescinded. Ramu claims damages, which one of the following is the correct legal proposition in the case?

    A) Ramu cannot claim damages as he had not resigned, from his existing post in anticipation of getting the appointment letter

    B) Ramu cannot claim damages as there was no formal communication

    C) Ramu can claim damages as governing body cannot rescind the resolution once passed

    D) Ramu can claim damages as there was private communication

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer173) The railway authorities allowed a train to be over crowded. In consequence, a legitimate passenger Mr X got his pocket picked. Choose the appropriate answer.

    A) Mr X can sue the railway authorities for the loss suffered

    B) Mr X cannot sue because he had given his consent to travel in a over-crowded train

    C) Mr X cannot sue railway authorities because there was no infringement of his legal right and mere fact that the loss was caused does not give rise to a cause of action

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer174) Z is carried off by a tiger. X fires at the tiger, knowing that the shot might kill Z, but with no intention to kill Z and in good faith trying to save Z. X's shot, however, gives Z a mortal wound. Choose the correct option.

    A) X has committed an offence of a grievous nature

    B) X has no moral duty to save Z therefore, he can be held liable

    C) X has not committed any offence, as the act was in good faith and for the benefit of Z

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer175) Ms Usha wants to file a suit against Bhagyalaxmi Theatre praying for a permanent injunction (stay order) restraining the theatre from running the film named 'Jai Santoshi Maa'. Her contention is that the film hurt her religious feelings and sentiments as Goddess Saraswati, Laxmi and Parvati were depicted as jealous and were ridiculed.

    A) She cannot file a suit because injury to religious feelings is not a legally recognized right

    B) She cannot file a suit .because the theatre has a Fundamental Right to speech and expression

    C) She can file a suit as injury to religious feelings has been legally recognized as a right (injuria sine damnum)

    D) It is a case of complete judicial discretion

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer176) Match schedule one and two and choose the appropriate answer

    Schedule I Schedule II
    A. Concurrent list B. Rule of Law C. Directive Principle of State Policy D. Procedure Established by law 1. Constitution of Japan 2. Constitution of Ireland 3. British Constitution 4. Constitution of Australia
    Codes ABCD ABCD

    A) 1 2 3 4

    B) 2 4 3 1

    C) 1 3 4 2

    D) 4 3 2 1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer177) P, Q and R made a joint promise to give S a sum of Rs 3000. S recovered the whole amount from P. Q was declared insolvent and cannot give anything. Which statement out of the following is correct?

    A) P cannot get anything from R

    B) P can recover Rs 1000 from R

    C) P can recover Rs 1500 from R

    D) P can recover Rs 2000 from R

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer178) X went to Y's house and forgot his bag when contained 1 kg sweets. Y's children consumed the sweets. Decide the liability of Y.

    A) Y is bound to pay the price of sweets

    B) Y is not bound to pay anything

    C) Y is bound to pay half the price of sweets

    D) Y would not have to pay anything because X loves Y's children

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer179) Which one of the following is not correct?

    A) Freedom of speech and expression includes freedom of press

    B) Right to life and personal liberty includes, right to carry on any trade and profession

    C) Right to equality includes the principles of natural justice

    D) Freedom of conscience includes the wearing and carrying of kirpans by the Sikhs

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer180) Y makes an attempt to steal some jewels by breaking open a box and finds, after opening the box, that there is no jewel in it. Choose the appropriate answer.

    A) Y is not guilty of attempt to theft because the box was empty

    B) Y is guilty of attempt to commit theft

    C) Y is guilty of trespass

    D) Y is not guilty of any offence

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer181) A lady wanted to get a railway ticket but finding a crowd near the ticket window at the station, asked Raju, who was near the window, to get a ticket for her and handed him money for the same. Raju took the money and instead of getting the ticket, ran away with it. What offence has been committed by Raju?

    A) No offence

    B) Criminal breach of trust

    C) Criminal misappropriation

    D) Theft

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer182) The Right to Equality is guaranteed by

    A) Article 14 to 18

    B) Article 14

    C) Article 14 and 15

    D) Article 14, 15 and 16

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer183) Mr Samay was severely hurt while working in his factory and fell unconscious. He was rushed to a hospital by his fellow workers. In the hospital (at emergency/casualty ward) the doctors opined that he should be operated immediately. While conducting preliminary examinations, he was found to be HIV positive. The doctors are in a dilemma regarding what should they do First

    A) doctors should operate first

    B) doctors should inform his family members

    C) doctors should inform his employers

    D) doctors should not inform anyone because it would violate patient's right of privacy

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer184) Match the schedule I and II and choose the appropriate answer

    Schedule I Schedule II
    Republic Secular Democracy 1. Head of the state is elected by the People 2. State does not recognize any religion as religion of the state 3. The government which gets authority from the will of the people
    Codes A B C A B C

    A) 1 2 3

    B) 1 3 2

    C) 2 3 1

    D) 3 2 1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer185) In which of the following cases can a Constitutional Amendment be passed just by a simple majority in Parliament?

    A) Election matters

    B) Change in the name and boundaries of states

    C) Powers of the President

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer186) Principle Only Parliament or State Legislatures have the authority to enact laws on their own. No law made by the State can take away a person's Fundamental Right. Facts Parliament enacted a law, which according to a group of lawyers is violating the Fundamental Rights of traders. A group of lawyers files a writ petition challenging the Constitutional validity of the statute seeking relief to quash the statute and further direct Parliament to enact a new law.

    A) No writ would lie against Parliament, as the court has no authority to direct Parliament to enact or re-enact a law

    B) The court can quash existing law if it violates Fundamental Rights and can direct Parliament to make a new law

    C) The court can quash the existing law if it violates Fundamental Rights but cannot direct Parliament to make a new law

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer187) Principle When one person signifies to another his willingness to do or abstain from doing anything, with a view to obtaining the assent of that person to such an act or abstinence, he is said to have made a proposal. Fact "Ramanuj telegraphed to Shyam Sunder, writing will you sell me your Rolls Royce CAR? Telegram the lowest cash price.' Shyam Sunder also replied by telegram: "Lowest price for CAR is Rs 20 lakh." Ramanuj immediately sent his consent through telegram stating: 'I agree to buy the CAR for Rs 20 lakh asked by you Shyam Sunder refused to sell the car.

    A) He cannot refuse to sell the CAR because the contract has already been made

    B) He can refuse to sell the CAR because it was only invitation to offer and not the real offer

    C) It was not a valid offer because willingness to enter into a contract was absent

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer188) Principle Every person, who is of the age of majority, is competent to contract according to the law to which he is subject. Facts A minor mortgaged his house in favour of Thakur Das, a money lender, to secure a loan of Rs 20000. A part of this i.e., Rs 10500 was actually advanced to him. While considering the proposed advance the attorney who was acting for the money lender, received information that plaintiff was still a minor. Subsequently, the minor commenced an action stating that he was underage when he executed the mortgage and the same should therefore, be cancelled. He prayed for setting aside the mortgage. The mortgage money lender prayed for the refund of Rs 10500 from the minor.

    A) As a minor's contract is void and money advanced to a minor can be recovered

    B) A minor's contract is void a initio any money advanced to a minor cannot be recovered

    C) A minor's contract is voidable; any money advanced to a minor can be recovered

    D) Advanced money can be recovered because minor has given wrong information about his age

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer189) Principle A person is said to be of sound mind for the purpose of making a contract if, at the time when he makes it, he is capable of understanding it and of forming a rational judgment as to its effect upon his interests. Facts Mr X who is usually of sound state of mind, but occasionally of unsound state of mind, enters into a contract with Mr Y when he was of unsound state of mind. Mr Y having come to know about this fact afterwards, wants to file a suit against Mr X.

    A) Mr X cannot enter into contract, because he is of unsound state of mind when he entered into contract

    B) Mr X can enter into contract but the burden is on the other party to prove that he was of unsound state of mind at the time of contract

    C) Mr X can enter into contract but the burden is on Mr X to prove that he was of sound state of mind at the time of contract

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer190) Principle

    (1) The state shall not deny to any person equality before the law and equal protection of the laws within the territory of India.
    (2) The state shall not discriminate against any citizen on grounds only of religion, race, caste, sex and place of birth or any of them.
    Facts The Government of Rajasthan, passed an order providing for reservations for the Scheduled Castes Scheduled Tribes and socially and educationally backward Classes (including Muslims), and women, in all institutions of higher education, including private educational institutions, both aided as well as unaided, in the following manner Scheduled Caste 15%; Scheduled Tribe 7.5%, Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (including Muslims) 27%
    I. The reservation policy of the government is violate of the principle of equality envisaged in the Constitution.
    II. The reservation policy is unconstitutional because it is based on 'caste' which is a prohibited marker.
    III. Reservation does not violate equality clause as it entails 'like should be treated like and unlike should be treated differently.'
    IV. Reservation does not violate equality clause as the Constitution itself enables the State to make special provision for the advancement of, socially and educationally backward classes of citizens or for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.

    A) Only I is correct

    B) Only I and II both are correct

    C) Only III is correct

    D) Only III and IV both are correct

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer191) Principle Nothing is an offence merely by reason of its being done with the knowledge that it is likely to cause harm, if it be done without any criminal intention to cause harm, and in good faith for the purpose of preventing or avoiding other harm to a. person or property. Facts Mr Sharman, the captain of a steam vessel, suddenly and without any fault or negligence; on his part, finds himself in such a position that, before he can stop his vessel, he must inevitably run down a boat B, with twenty or thirty passengers on board, unless he changes the course of his vessel and that, by changing his course, he must incur the risk of running down a boat C with only two passengers on board and which he may possibly clear.

    A) Sharman has committed no offence because this was done out of necessity

    B) Sharman can be held responsible for the act of criminal negligence

    C) Sharman can be held responsible for culpable homicide

    D) This is a clear case of accident so Sharman cannot be held responsible

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer192) Principle Willful rash driving is an offense. Facts Mr Tiwari was driving his car after drinking alcohol. Police arrest him for willful negligent driving is the act of the police lawful?

    A) No, because Mr Tiwari was not driving rashly; he was drunk while driving

    B) No, this is not a negligent act

    C) Yes, because Mr Tiwari was driving rashly

    D) Yes, because the police has the power to arrest a person driving rashly

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer193) Principle Whoever, intending to take dishonestly any movable property out of the possession of any person without that person's consent, moves that property with an intention to take. it is said to commit theft. Facts Y cuts down a tree on Z's ground, with the intention of dishonestly taking it out of Z's possession without Z's consent. Y could not take away the tree.

    A) Y can be prosecuted for theft

    B) Y cannot be prosecuted for theft

    C) Y can be prosecuted for attempt to theft

    D) Y has neither committed theft nor attempted to commit theft

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer194) Principle Injuria Sine Damnum i.e. Injury (violation of legal right) without damage. Facts X, who was the returning officer at a polling booth in Amethi, wrongly refused to register a duly tendered vote of Y in the recent UP elections, even though Y was an eligible voter. The candidate in whose favour Y wanted to vote, was declared elected. Give the appropriate answer

    A) Y can sue X on the ground that he was denied the right to cast vote, which is a Fundamental Right

    B) Y can sue X on the ground that he was denied the right to cast vote, which is a legal right

    C) Y cannot sue X because there is no injury or damage caused to Y

    D) Y cannot sue X because the candidate in whose favour he wanted to vote was declared elected

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer195) Principle Nothing is an offence which, is done by a person who, at the time of doing it. By reason of unsound state of mind, is incapable of knowing the nature of the act, or something that he is doing is either wrong or contrary to law. Fact X takes his son Y who is 3 yr old, for bathing to the well. He throws his son inside the well so that the son can have a good bath. After 10 min he also jumps into the well to take bath and get his son out of the well. Both were rescued by the villagers but his son was found dead.

    A) X has committed culpable homicide amounting to murder

    B) X has committed murder

    C) X has done no offence as he can plead the defense of unsound state of mind

    D) X's family should be held responsible for allowing him to take the child to the well

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer196) Principle Ignorance of fact is excused but ignorance of law is no excuse. Fact X was a passenger from Zurich to Manila in a Swiss Plane. When the plane landed at the Airport of Bombay on November 28, 1962 it was found on searching that X carried 34 kg of Gold Bars on his person and that he had not declared it in the 'Manifest for Transit'. On November 26th, 1962 the Government of India had issued a notification modifying its earlier exemption, making it mandatory now that the gold must be declared in the 'Manifest' of the aircraft.

    A) X cannot be prosecuted because he had actually no knowledge about the new notification issued two days ago

    B) X cannot be prosecuted because ignorance of fact is excusable

    C) X can be prosecuted because ignorance of law is not excusable

    D) X's liability would depend on the discretion of the court

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer197) Principle Proposal (communication) + Acceptance (communication) + Consideration = Contract. The communication of a proposal is complete when it comes to the knowledge of the person to whom it is made. Facts X's nephew absconded from home. He sent his servant in search of the boy. After the servant had left, X by handbills offered to pay Rs 501 to anybody finding his nephew. The servant came to know of this offer only alter he had already traced the missing child. He, therefore brought an action to recover the reward.

    A) His action would fail because he was not aware of the offer

    B) His action would not fail because it was a general offer D

    C) The fact that he was not aware of the offer does not make any difference and hence it was a valid contract. It is a mere formality

    D) None of the 'above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer198) Principle Agreements, the meaning of which is not certain, or not capable of being made certain, are void. Facts A horse was bought for a certain price coupled with a promise to give Rs 500 more if the horse is proved lucky.

    A) This is a valid agreement

    B) This agreement is void for uncertainty because it is very difficult to determine what luck, bad or good the horse has brought to the buyer

    C) The agreement is partially valid and partially void

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer199) Principle Mere silence as to the facts likely to affect the willingness of a person to enter into a contract is not a fraud, unless the circumstances of the case are such that on close examination it is found to be the duty of the person keeping silent to speak, or unless his silence is, in itself, equivalent to speech. Facts X sells by auction to Y, a horse which X knows to be of unsound state of mind. X says nothing to Y about the horses unsound state of mind. Give the correct answer

    A) X can be held liable for fraud

    B) X can be held liable for misrepresentation

    C) X cannot be held liable, because he did not say anything positive about the mental state of the horse

    D) X cannot be held liable because it is the buyer who must be aware of the things

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer200) Principle Any direct physical interference with goods in somebody's possession without lawful justification is called trespass of goods. Facts Z purchased a car from a person who had no title to it and sent it to a garage for repair. X believing wrongly that the car was his, removed it from the garage.

    A) X can be held responsible for trespass of goods

    B) X cannot be held responsible for trespass of goods as he was under a wrong belief

    C) X has not committed any wrong

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow

Study Package

CLAT Solved Paper-2012
  30 20

   


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner