4th Class Mental Ability Direction Sense Test Direction Test

Direction Test

Category : 4th Class

Direction Test

 

Learning Objectives

  • To get aware of direction map.
  • Increasing interest about this segment of reasoning.
  • Improving the logical ability.
  • To be perfect in solving problems.

 

Direction Sense Test

The concept behind the directions is same that we use in our daily life. To solve the direction sense test, first we need to make a sketch of the data provided.

Remember, four main Directions are: North (N), South (S), East (E), West (W).

Four Cardinal Directions are: North-East (N-E), North-West (N-W), South-East (S-E), South-West (S-W).

 

Direction Facts:

  1. At the time of sunset, the shadow of an object (or a man facing East) is always in the East.
  2. At the time of sunrise, the shadow of an object is always in the West.
  3. If a man stands facing the North at the time of sunrise, his shadow will be towards his left and at the time of sunset, it will be towards his right.
  4. At 12: 00 noon, the rays of the sun are vertically downward, hence there will be no shadow.

 

Clockwise and Anticlockwise Turn

If you move in direction which is same as the moving direction of a clock hands, your movement is called clockwise turn.

Clockwise Turn                           Anticlockwise Turn

 

If you move in the opposite direction of the clockwise direction, your movement is called anticlockwise turn.

 

Example:

 

  1. Garima starts moving from a point P towards East. After walking some distance she turns her left. Now, her direction is definitely towards:

(a) South                                   (b) North

(c) East                                      (d) West

(e) None of these

 

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation: Here, we make sketch as follows:

2.            Pinki starts moving from a point P towards East. After walking some distance she turns her right. Now, her direction is definitely towards:

(a) South                                   (b) North

(c) East                                      (d) West

(e) None of these

 

Answer (a) is correct.

Explanation: Pictorial presentation explains the truth.

Let us see:

 

3.          Raj starts walking from a point X towards West. After some distance he takes left turns and walks to a point Y. Now, his direction from X is definitely towards:

(a) East                                     (b) West

(c) North-West                (d) South-West

(e) None of these

 

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Pictorial presentation explains the truth.

Let us see:

 

N W = North West

N E = North East

S W = South West

S E = South East

 

4.         In the figure give below, Joseph is facing towards the stadium. He makes a \[\frac{3}{4}\] turn to the left. Where will he be facing now?

 

(a) School                      (b) Railway Station

(c) Home                       (d) Stadium

(e) None of these

 

Answer (a) is correct

Explanation: In first  \[\frac{1}{4}\] turn, Joseph will face 'Home', in second \[\frac{1}{4}\] turn, he will face 'Railway Station’, and in third \[\frac{1}{4}\] turn or in a complete \[\frac{3}{4}\] turn, he will face 'School'.

 

Direction (Q. No - 5 to 7):- Study the following information and answer the questions. In the figure given below, a boy is standing facing home.

 

5.            Boy will face the 'River' if he makes to his right a:

(a) \[\frac{1}{2}\] turn               

(b) \[\frac{3}{4}\] turn

(c) \[\frac{3}{8}\] turn               

(d) \[\frac{5}{8}\] turn

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c) is correct.

 

6.            If boy makes \[\frac{5}{8}\] turn to his left, he will face:

(a) River                        (b) Power House

(c) Highway                               (d) Apple Tree

(e) None of these

 

Answer (a) is correct.

 

7.            To face highway, boy has to make:

(a) \[\frac{3}{4}\] turn to his left             

(b) \[\frac{3}{8}\] turn to his left

(c) \[\frac{2}{8}\] turn to his right            

(d) \[\frac{2}{8}\] turn to his left

(e) None of these

 

Answer (d) is correct.

 

Explanation: Boy is facing his home.

 

(5) Boy will face the 'River' if he makes \[\left( \frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8} \right)\] turn = \[\frac{3}{8}\] turn to his right.

(6) If Boy makes \[\left( \frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8} \right)\] tum = \[\frac{5}{8}\] tum to his left, he will face 'River'.

(7) To face ‘Highway’, Boy has to make \[\left( \frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8} \right)\] = \[\frac{2}{8}\] turn to his left.

 

8.            Which one of the following is NOT correct for the given diagram?

 

(a) Point A is in North-West of M.            

(b) Point B is in South-East of M.

(c) Point E is in West of M.                      

(d) Point H is in North of M.

(e) None of these

 

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation: Point A is in North-West of M. Point B is in South-West of M. Point E is in west of M. Point H is in north of M.

Therefore, statement in option (b) is not correct.

 

9.          How many letters appear the same when if rotated by \[\frac{1}{2}\] turn?

U N I S I Z E

(a) 3                              (b) 7

(c) 5                             (d) 6

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: The letters N, I, S, I and Z appear the same when if rotated by \[\frac{1}{2}\] turn.

 

 

10.          How many letters does NOT appear the same when if rotated by \[\frac{1}{2}\] turn?

O X A Z I N E S P

(a) 4                             (b) 1

(c) 2                             (d) 3

(e) None of these

 

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: All letters except three letters A, E and P appear the same when if rotated by \[\frac{1}{2}\] turn.

Other Topics

Notes - Direction Test
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos