8th Class English Analogy and Classification Introduction

Introduction

Category : 8th Class

*     Introduction

 

'Analogy' means conformity of words to the genius, structure, or general rules of a language; similarity of origin, inflection, or principle of pronunciation, and the like, as opposed to anomaly.  

 

*      Analogy is based on various things. Look at the following common analogies:  

 

*      Quantity and Unit

1. Mass : kilogram 11. Current : Ampere
2. Force : Newton 12. Luminosity : Candela
3. Energy : Joule 13. Pressure : Pascal
4. Resistance : Ohm 14. Area : Hectare
5. Volume : Litre 15. Temperature : Degrees
6. Angle : Radians 16. Conductivity : Siemens
7. Power : Watt 17. Magnetic field : Tesla
8. Potential: Volt 18. Length : Metre
9. Work : Jule  
10. Time : Second  

   

Name                          SI base unit
Length                           metre
Time                            second
Mass                            kilogram
Electric current                    ampere
Thermodynamic temperature    kelvin
Amount of substance               mole
Luminous intensity                 candela

 

*       Individual and Group      

1. Cattle: Herd 7.   Sheep: Flock
2. Flowers: Bouquet 8.   Riders: Cavalcade
3. Grapes: Bunch 9.   Bees: Swarm
4. Singer: Chorus 10. Man: Crowd
5. Artist: Troupe 11. Soldiers: Army
6. Fish: Shoal 12. Nomads: Horde
13. Sailors: Crew  

 

*       Male, Female and Young ones  

Animal Female Male Young Ones
Antelope cow bull calf, fawn, kid or yearling
Ass jenny jack, jackass foal
Ant queen, worker prince, drone antling
Bear sow, she-bear boar, he-bear cub
Bee queen/worker drone larva
Bird hen cock nestling, hatchling, chick
Bison cow bull calf
Boar (wild) sow boar boarlet, piglet, shoat, arrow
Bobcat     kitten or cub
Buffalo cow bull calf, yearling, or spike-bull
Cow bull hatchling  
Camel cow bull calf or colt
Canary hen cock chick
Caribou cow, doe bull, stag, hart calf or fawn
Cat tabby, queen tom, gib kit, kitten or pussy
Cattle cow bull calf, stot or yearling
Chicken hen, biddy cock, rooster, stag chick, chicken/ poult cockerel or pullet
Crocodile   bull hatchling
Deer hind, doe buck, stag Fawn
Dog bitch dog whelp or puppy
Dolphin cow bull calf/ pup
Dove hen cock pigeon or squab
Duck duck drake duckling or flapper
Eagle     eaglet, fledgling
Elephant cow bull Calf
Fish     fry, fingerling, minnow or
spawn      
Fly     grub or maggot
Fox vixen, she-fox dog-fox, stag, reynard kit, cub, pup
Frog     polliwog, tadpole, froglet
Goat she-goat, billy, buck,  
    billie-goat,  
    he-goat Kid
Goose goose, dame gander, stag Gosling
Gorilla   blackback  
    silverback Infant
Grouse     chick, poult
      Squealer or cheeper
Guinea pig sow boar Pup
Hare jill jack Leveret
Hawk hen tiercel Eyas
Horse mare, dam stallion, stag foal, colt
    horsestud,  
Kangaroo doe buck Joey
Leopard leopardess leopard Cub
Lion she-lion lion, tom whelp, cuborlionet nit
Monkey     suckling, yearling or infant
Peacock hen, peahen cock, peacock chick, pea-chick
Pelican     chick, nestling
Penguin hen cock fledgling, chick
Pheasant hen cock chick, poult
Pig sow boar shoat, farrow, piglet
Pigeon hen cock squab, nestling, squealer
Rabbit doe buck kitten, bunny
Tiger tigress tiger whelp, cub
Zebra mare stallion foal, colt (m), filly(f)

 

*        Individual and Class

1. Man: Mammal 5. Whale : Mammal
2. Ostrich: Bird 6. Rat: Rocent
3. Snake : Reptile 7. Lizard : Reptile
4. Butterfly: Insect  

 

*        Study and Topic

1. Seismology : Earthquakes 18. Entomology : Insects
2. Botany : Plants 19. Zoology : Animals
3. Onomatology : Names 20. Occultism : Supernatural
4. Ethnology : Human races 21. Ology : Egg
5.  Ontology : Reality 22. Virology : Viruses
6. Herpetology: Amphibians 23. Malacology: Molluscs
7. Pathology : Diseases 24. Palaeontology : Fossils
8. Astrology:Future 25. Pedology: Soil
9. Anthropology:Man 26. Taxonomy : Classification
10. Palaeography : Ancient writing 27. Orography: Mountains
11. lchthyology : Fishes 28. Selenography: Moon
12. Phycology : Algae 29. Eccrinology : Secretions
13. Nephrology: Kidney 30. Histology : Tissues
14. Conchology : Shells 31. Nidology : Nests
15. Haematology : Blood 32. Cardiology : Heart
16. Craniology : Skull 33. Semantics: Linguistic development
17. Mycology : Fungi 34. Bryology : Bryophytes
  35. Ornithology: Birds

 

*       Part and Whole Relationship

1. PencihLead                 5. Room.-Window
2. House : Kitchen                6. Aeroplane: Cockpit
3. Fan:Blade                   7. Book.-Chapter
4. Class : Bench                  8. Pen: Nib

 

*       Word and Intensity

1. Wish : Desire 7.  Famous: Renowned
2. Kindle: Burn 8.  Unhappy: Sad
3. Sink: Drown 9.  Refuse: Deny
4. Quarrel: War 10. Crime: Sin
5. Error: Blunder 11. Moist: Drench
6. Anger: Rage  

 

*        Profession

In this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other in profession.

1. Farmer: Field                 12. Teacher: School
2. Warrior: Battlefield             13. Doctor: Hospital
3.  Engineer: Site                   14. Clerk: Office
4. Sailor : Ship                    15. Servant: House
5.  Pilot: Cockpit                   16. Driver: Car
6. Beautician : Parlor               17. Grocer: Shop
7. Artist: Theatre                  18. Painter: Gallery
8. Actor: Stage                   19. Waiter: Restaurant
9. Mechanic : Garage             20. Worker: Factory
10. Lawyer: Court                21. Umpire : Pitch
11. Scientist: Laboratory           22. Gambler: Casino

 

*        Dwelling Place

Animal                       Home
Ant                                Hill or Formicary
Badger                         Sett
Bat                              Roost, Cave
Bear                           Den
Beaver Lodge
Bee Hive
Bird Nest
Bird of Prey Eyrie
Cat Cattery, Lair, Den
Cattle Barn, Byre, Pasture, Stable
Chicken Coop, Run
Dog Kennel
Fox Earth, Den, Hole, Lair
Hare Form
Horse Paddock, Stable, Stall, Stud
Lion Den
Mole Burrow, Fortress, Tunnel
Otter Holt, Ledge
Pig Pen,Sty
Rabbit Warren, Burrow, Cony-garth, Hutch
Sheep Fold, Pen
Snake Nest
Spider Web
Squirrel Drey
Termite Mound
Tiger Lair
Wasp Nest, Vespiary
Wolf Lair, Den

 

*        Creation

In this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other as per quality.

1. Farmer: Crop 8. Dramatist: Play
2. Carpenter: Furniture 9. Architect: Design
3. Author: Book 10. Chef : Food
4. Goldsmith : Ornaments 11. Producer: Film
5. Butcher: Meat 12. Choreographer: Ballet
6. Cobbler: Shoes  
7. Poet: Poem  

 

*         Function

In this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other as per 'Function'.

1. Shield : Guard 8.   Spoon: Feed
2. Sword: Slaughter 9.   Microscope: Magnify
3. Mattock : Dig 10. Spade : Dig
4.  Filter: Purify 11. Shovel: Scoop
5. Steering : Drive 12. Chisel : Carve
6. Pen : Write 13. Oar: Row
7. Spanner: Grip  

 

*        Tools

In this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other as per 'Expertise'.

1. Carpenter:Saw                2. Woodcutter: Axe
3. Tailor: Needle                 4. Labourer: Spade
5. Soldier:Gun                  6. Sculptor: Chisel
7. Mason: Plumbline            8. Chef: Knife

 

*        Buildings and Monuments

In this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other in 'Building and monument'.

1. Taj Mahal: Agra               8.  Jama Masjid : Delhi
2. Red Fort : Delhi               9. Char Minar: Hyderabad
3. Qutub Minar: Delhi            10. Agra Fort : Agra
4. Santiniketan : Bolpur          11. Gol Ghar: Patna
5.  India Gate : Delhi               12. Eiffel Tower: Paris
6. Gateway of lndia : Mumbai     13. White House : Washington DC
7. Taj Hotel: Mumbai            14. Rashtrapati Bhawan : NewDelhi

 

*       Food Product and Raw Material

1. Butter: Milk                   9.   Rubber: Latex
2. Jaggery : Sugarcane             10. Prism : Glass
3. Omelette : Egg                  11. Fabric : Yarn
4. Wine : Grapes                  12. Cloth : Fibre
5. Furniture: Wood               13 Road : Asphalt
6. Shoes : Leather               14. Book : Paper
7. Pullover: Wool                 15. Sack: Jute
8. Metal: Ore                    16. Wall : Brick

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Intimidate: Wheedle

(A) Extol: Disparage                                       

(B) Outwardly: Truly

(C) Defile: Rebuke                                          

(D) Coordinate : Disinter

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

  Fury: Ire

(A) Cry : Whisper                                             

(B) Convulsion : Spasm

(C) Amusement: Happiness                       

(D) Dispassion : Emotion

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Infection: Illness

(A) Satisfaction: Appetite                            

(B) Applause: Audience

(C) Antidote: Disease                                    

(D) Rehearsal: Performance

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Light: Candle

(A) Exercise : Strength                                  

(B) Dieting : Overweight

(C) Power: Battery                                         

(D) Heat; Coil

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (c)    

 

 

  Bow : Rifle :: Hourglass : ?

(A) Clocktower                                                 

(B) Bullet

(C) Diameter                                                     

(D) Chronometer

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Inoculation: ? :: Exposure: toughening

(A) Immunity                                                    

(B) Punctuality

(C) Vulnerability                                              

(D) Contagious

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

  FOOD: HUNGRY ::

(A) Wine: Intoxication                                   

(B) Water: River

(C) Rest: Weary                               

(D) Thought: Politics

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  PROSCENIUM : STAGE ::

(A) Portico: House                                          

(B) Linen: Bed

(C) Lamp: Table                                                

(D) Compass : Needle

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Editor: Newspaper ::

(A) Lecturer: University                                

(B) Teacher: School

(C) Nurse : Hospital                                        

(D) Architect: Design

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Opening: Inauguration : :

(A) Memory: Commemoration                  

(B) Display : Exhibition

(C) Admission : Initiation                              

(D) Solemn :vestments

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (D)        

Other Topics



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos