2nd Class English Noun Kinds of Noun

Kinds of Noun

Category : 2nd Class

*      Kinds of Noun

 

There are five kinds of noun. They are the following:

  •   Proper Noun
  •   Common Noun
  •   Collective Noun
  •   Material Noun
  •   Abstract Noun  

 

 

*      Proper Noun

 

The name of a particular person, place, mountain or river is called proper noun. All the proper nouns begin with a capital letter. For example:

                                                

   Himalaya                                                                    James  

 

*      Look at the following questions and select proper noun:    

 

  Krishna was a divine child.

(A) Krishna                                         

(B) Was

(C) Divine   

(D) Child

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  France is famous for perfumes.

(A) France      

(B) Famous

(C) For  

(D) Perfumes

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  India has won the match.

(A) India   

(B) Has

(C) Won    

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  My name is Joe.

(A) My                                                                 

(B) Name

(C) Is     

(D) Joe

 

Answer: (D)    

 

 

  James recognizes me.

(A) Recognizes   

(B) James

(C) Me

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

*      Common Noun

It is a word which is common for a group. For example: 

  •  City: Whether it is Delhi or Mumbai, you call them city.
  •  Teacher: Whether male or female they are called teacher.
  •  Mother: It is not the name of a particular mother. It is common.
  •  Boy: You can call boy to anyone who is a boy.  

 

*      Look at the following questions and select common noun.  

 

  I like red roses.

(A) I  

(B) Like

(C) Red   

(D) Roses

 

Answer: (D)  

 

 

  She is a teacher

(A) She

(B) Is

(C) Teacher 

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

  Tim is Paul's best friend.

(A) Tim        

(B) Paul's

(C) Friend            

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

  She has bought a computer.

(A) She                                                                

(B) Computer

(C) Has                                                                 

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

  He reads in a school.

(A) School                                                          

(B) Reads

(C) He                                                                  

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

*      Collective Noun

 

A group of animals, birds, objects or people taken together or in a group is called collective nouns. For example:

  •  Bunch of key: In a bunch there are many keys.
  •  Herd of animal: In herd there are many animals.
  •  Bundle of wood: In a bundle there are many pieces of wood.  

 

*      Look at the following questions and select collective noun:  

 

  The herd is grazing.

(A) Herd                                                              

(B) Grazing

(C) Is                                                                     

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  A bunch of keys is lying on the table.

(A) Bunch                                                           

(B) Keys

(C) Table                                                             

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  There is a bundle of wood.

(A) There                                                            

(B) Bundle

(C) Wood                                                            

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

  This is our team.

(A) This                                                                

(B) Our

(C) Team                                                             

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

  Our class won the prize.

(A) Our                                                                

(B) Prize

(C) Class                                                              

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

*      Material Noun A material noun is the name of substance which can be measured or weighed. For example Glass, tea, milk, sugar, wine, wheat, rain, iron, gold, etc.  

 

*      Look at the following questions and select material noun:  

 

  He drinks milk in the morning.

(A) He                                                                  

(B) Drinks

(C) Milk                                                                

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

  He purchased a gold ring.

(A) He                                                                  

(B) Gold

(C) Purchased                                                   

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

  He is drinking tea.

(A) Tea                                                                

(B) Is

(C) Drinking                                                       

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  There is possibility of rain.

(A) Is                                                                    

(B) Rain

(C) Possibility                                                    

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

  Iron is very useful metal.

(A) Iron                                                               

(B) Is

(C) Useful                                                           

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

*      Abstract Noun Anything that one cannot see but exists as a sentiment, an idea, an action, a state or something that appeals to our senses are known as abstract noun. For example: happiness, glory, gloom, thought, sound, fragrance, laughter, Boyhood, etc.  

 

*      Look at the following questions and select abstract noun:  

 

  He was naughty in his childhood.

(A) He                                                                  

(B) Was

(C) Childhood                                   

(D) None of these

 

Answer : (C)  

 

 

  He is known for his honesty.

(A) Honesty                                                       

(B) He

(C) Known                                                          

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

 Education is necessary for all.

(A) Education                                                    

(B) Is

(C) All                                                                   

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)    

 

 

  He was failure in his life.

(A) He                                                                  

(B) Was

(C) Failure                                                          

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

  I believe in friendship.

(A) I                                                                      

(B) Believe

(C) In                                                                    

(D) Friendship

 

Answer: (D)  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Identify the noun in the following sentences: Steve is going.

(A) Steve                                                            

(B) Is

(C) Going                                                            

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation :

Steve is a person. So he is noun. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  He is reading a book.

(A) He                                                                  

(B) Reading

(C) Book                                                              

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation :

Book is a thing. So it is a noun. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.

Other Topics



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos