Solved papers for CLAT CLAT Solved Paper-2010

done CLAT Solved Paper-2010

  • question_answer1)

    Directions: The following question are based on the passage. Read each statement and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the answer sheet.
    If the temperature of a gas is decreased sufficiently a stage will be reached when the speed of movement of the molecules is so reduced that become close enough to exert attractive forces on each other. These forces differ from the forces that hold the atoms together in a molecule, but they are also electrical intact they result from the attraction between the positively charged nucleus of one atom and the negatively charged orbital electrons of atom in neighboring molecules such forces are called molecular forces (or van der waals' forces, after the discoverer).
    At that point in the process of reducing the temperature of a gas when the attractive forces between the molecules are sufficient to market the gas is said to have become a liquid. In contrast to solids however, the molecules of a liquid are still able to slide over one another, so that the bulk is able to adopt the shape of its container.
    Some of the more rapid molecules at the surface of a liquid are able to overcome the molecular forces of their neighboring molecules and escape from of the liquid into the gas above it: this process is called evaporation. As it is the fastest moving molecules that escape, that is the molecules with the greatest energy, the average energy of the remaining molecules will be reduced, and hence the effect of evaporation is to cause a reduction in the temperature of the liquid.
    As a result of the continual escape of molecules from the surface of a liquid, the gas above it will contain a certain number of molecules of the liquid. This number will depend on the temperature and the chemical composition of the liquid. However, for a particular liquid, at a particular temperature, the average number of molecules escaping from the surface will always be the same and the pressure these molecules exert is called the vapour pressure of the liquid.
    As the fast-moving molecules of a gas released into a liquid, evaporation takes place.

    A) If the idea is stated in the passage

    B) If the idea contradicts the contents of the passage

    C) If the idea is not explicitly stated in the passage, but can be deduced from its contents

    D) If the idea cannot be deduced from its content

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer2)

    Directions: The following question are based on the passage. Read each statement and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the answer sheet.
    If the temperature of a gas is decreased sufficiently a stage will be reached when the speed of movement of the molecules is so reduced that become close enough to exert attractive forces on each other. These forces differ from the forces that hold the atoms together in a molecule, but they are also electrical intact they result from the attraction between the positively charged nucleus of one atom and the negatively charged orbital electrons of atom in neighboring molecules such forces are called molecular forces (or van der waals' forces, after the discoverer).
    At that point in the process of reducing the temperature of a gas when the attractive forces between the molecules are sufficient to market the gas is said to have become a liquid. In contrast to solids however, the molecules of a liquid are still able to slide over one another, so that the bulk is able to adopt the shape of its container.
    Some of the more rapid molecules at the surface of a liquid are able to overcome the molecular forces of their neighboring molecules and escape from of the liquid into the gas above it: this process is called evaporation. As it is the fastest moving molecules that escape, that is the molecules with the greatest energy, the average energy of the remaining molecules will be reduced, and hence the effect of evaporation is to cause a reduction in the temperature of the liquid.
    As a result of the continual escape of molecules from the surface of a liquid, the gas above it will contain a certain number of molecules of the liquid. This number will depend on the temperature and the chemical composition of the liquid. However, for a particular liquid, at a particular temperature, the average number of molecules escaping from the surface will always be the same and the pressure these molecules exert is called the vapour pressure of the liquid.
    Irrespective of the chemical composition of the gas, equal volumes of gases at the same temperature and pressure always contain the same number of molecules.

    A) If the idea is stated in the passage

    B) If the idea contradicts the contents of the passage

    C) If the idea is not explicitly stated in the passage, but can be deduced from its contents

    D) If the idea cannot be deduced from its content

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer3)

    Directions: The following question are based on the passage. Read each statement and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the answer sheet.
    If the temperature of a gas is decreased sufficiently a stage will be reached when the speed of movement of the molecules is so reduced that become close enough to exert attractive forces on each other. These forces differ from the forces that hold the atoms together in a molecule, but they are also electrical intact they result from the attraction between the positively charged nucleus of one atom and the negatively charged orbital electrons of atom in neighboring molecules such forces are called molecular forces (or van der waals' forces, after the discoverer).
    At that point in the process of reducing the temperature of a gas when the attractive forces between the molecules are sufficient to market the gas is said to have become a liquid. In contrast to solids however, the molecules of a liquid are still able to slide over one another, so that the bulk is able to adopt the shape of its container.
    Some of the more rapid molecules at the surface of a liquid are able to overcome the molecular forces of their neighboring molecules and escape from of the liquid into the gas above it: this process is called evaporation. As it is the fastest moving molecules that escape, that is the molecules with the greatest energy, the average energy of the remaining molecules will be reduced, and hence the effect of evaporation is to cause a reduction in the temperature of the liquid.
    As a result of the continual escape of molecules from the surface of a liquid, the gas above it will contain a certain number of molecules of the liquid. This number will depend on the temperature and the chemical composition of the liquid. However, for a particular liquid, at a particular temperature, the average number of molecules escaping from the surface will always be the same and the pressure these molecules exert is called the vapour pressure of the liquid.
    Vapour pressure is the total pressure exerted by the molecules of a gas on the surface of a liquid below it.

    A) If the idea is stated in the passage

    B) If the idea contradicts the contents of the passage

    C) If the idea is not explicitly stated in the passage, but can be deduced from its contents

    D) If the idea cannot be deduced from its content

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer4)

    Directions: The following question are based on the passage. Read each statement and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the answer sheet.
    If the temperature of a gas is decreased sufficiently a stage will be reached when the speed of movement of the molecules is so reduced that become close enough to exert attractive forces on each other. These forces differ from the forces that hold the atoms together in a molecule, but they are also electrical intact they result from the attraction between the positively charged nucleus of one atom and the negatively charged orbital electrons of atom in neighboring molecules such forces are called molecular forces (or van der waals' forces, after the discoverer).
    At that point in the process of reducing the temperature of a gas when the attractive forces between the molecules are sufficient to market the gas is said to have become a liquid. In contrast to solids however, the molecules of a liquid are still able to slide over one another, so that the bulk is able to adopt the shape of its container.
    Some of the more rapid molecules at the surface of a liquid are able to overcome the molecular forces of their neighboring molecules and escape from of the liquid into the gas above it: this process is called evaporation. As it is the fastest moving molecules that escape, that is the molecules with the greatest energy, the average energy of the remaining molecules will be reduced, and hence the effect of evaporation is to cause a reduction in the temperature of the liquid.
    As a result of the continual escape of molecules from the surface of a liquid, the gas above it will contain a certain number of molecules of the liquid. This number will depend on the temperature and the chemical composition of the liquid. However, for a particular liquid, at a particular temperature, the average number of molecules escaping from the surface will always be the same and the pressure these molecules exert is called the vapour pressure of the liquid.
    Evaporation increase as the surface area of a liquid increases.

    A) If the idea is stated in the passage

    B) If the idea contradicts the contents of the passage

    C) If the idea is not explicitly stated in the passage, but can be deduced from its contents

    D) If the idea cannot be deduced from its content

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer5)

    Directions: The following question are based on the passage. Read each statement and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the answer sheet.
    If the temperature of a gas is decreased sufficiently a stage will be reached when the speed of movement of the molecules is so reduced that become close enough to exert attractive forces on each other. These forces differ from the forces that hold the atoms together in a molecule, but they are also electrical intact they result from the attraction between the positively charged nucleus of one atom and the negatively charged orbital electrons of atom in neighboring molecules such forces are called molecular forces (or van der waals' forces, after the discoverer).
    At that point in the process of reducing the temperature of a gas when the attractive forces between the molecules are sufficient to market the gas is said to have become a liquid. In contrast to solids however, the molecules of a liquid are still able to slide over one another, so that the bulk is able to adopt the shape of its container.
    Some of the more rapid molecules at the surface of a liquid are able to overcome the molecular forces of their neighboring molecules and escape from of the liquid into the gas above it: this process is called evaporation. As it is the fastest moving molecules that escape, that is the molecules with the greatest energy, the average energy of the remaining molecules will be reduced, and hence the effect of evaporation is to cause a reduction in the temperature of the liquid.
    As a result of the continual escape of molecules from the surface of a liquid, the gas above it will contain a certain number of molecules of the liquid. This number will depend on the temperature and the chemical composition of the liquid. However, for a particular liquid, at a particular temperature, the average number of molecules escaping from the surface will always be the same and the pressure these molecules exert is called the vapour pressure of the liquid.
    There is no relation between the reduction of temperature of a gas and the attraction between its molecules.

    A) If the idea is stated in the passage

    B) If the idea contradicts the contents of the passage

    C) If the idea is not explicitly stated in the passage, but can be deduced from its contents

    D) If the idea cannot be deduced from its content

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer6)

    Directions: The following question are based on the passage. Read each statement and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the answer sheet.
    If the temperature of a gas is decreased sufficiently a stage will be reached when the speed of movement of the molecules is so reduced that become close enough to exert attractive forces on each other. These forces differ from the forces that hold the atoms together in a molecule, but they are also electrical intact they result from the attraction between the positively charged nucleus of one atom and the negatively charged orbital electrons of atom in neighboring molecules such forces are called molecular forces (or van der waals' forces, after the discoverer).
    At that point in the process of reducing the temperature of a gas when the attractive forces between the molecules are sufficient to market the gas is said to have become a liquid. In contrast to solids however, the molecules of a liquid are still able to slide over one another, so that the bulk is able to adopt the shape of its container.
    Some of the more rapid molecules at the surface of a liquid are able to overcome the molecular forces of their neighboring molecules and escape from of the liquid into the gas above it: this process is called evaporation. As it is the fastest moving molecules that escape, that is the molecules with the greatest energy, the average energy of the remaining molecules will be reduced, and hence the effect of evaporation is to cause a reduction in the temperature of the liquid.
    As a result of the continual escape of molecules from the surface of a liquid, the gas above it will contain a certain number of molecules of the liquid. This number will depend on the temperature and the chemical composition of the liquid. However, for a particular liquid, at a particular temperature, the average number of molecules escaping from the surface will always be the same and the pressure these molecules exert is called the vapour pressure of the liquid.
    The vapour pressure of a liquid is dependent on the number of molecules escaped from it during evaporation.

    A) If the idea is stated in the passage

    B) If the idea contradicts the contents of the passage

    C) If the idea is not explicitly stated in the passage, but can be deduced from its contents

    D) If the idea cannot be deduced from its content

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer7)

    Directions: The following question are based on the passage. Read each statement and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the answer sheet.
    If the temperature of a gas is decreased sufficiently a stage will be reached when the speed of movement of the molecules is so reduced that become close enough to exert attractive forces on each other. These forces differ from the forces that hold the atoms together in a molecule, but they are also electrical intact they result from the attraction between the positively charged nucleus of one atom and the negatively charged orbital electrons of atom in neighboring molecules such forces are called molecular forces (or van der waals' forces, after the discoverer).
    At that point in the process of reducing the temperature of a gas when the attractive forces between the molecules are sufficient to market the gas is said to have become a liquid. In contrast to solids however, the molecules of a liquid are still able to slide over one another, so that the bulk is able to adopt the shape of its container.
    Some of the more rapid molecules at the surface of a liquid are able to overcome the molecular forces of their neighboring molecules and escape from of the liquid into the gas above it: this process is called evaporation. As it is the fastest moving molecules that escape, that is the molecules with the greatest energy, the average energy of the remaining molecules will be reduced, and hence the effect of evaporation is to cause a reduction in the temperature of the liquid.
    As a result of the continual escape of molecules from the surface of a liquid, the gas above it will contain a certain number of molecules of the liquid. This number will depend on the temperature and the chemical composition of the liquid. However, for a particular liquid, at a particular temperature, the average number of molecules escaping from the surface will always be the same and the pressure these molecules exert is called the vapour pressure of the liquid.
    If evaporation can be checked totally, the temperature of a liquid will remain constant.

    A) If the idea is stated in the passage

    B) If the idea contradicts the contents of the passage

    C) If the idea is not explicitly stated in the passage, but can be deduced from its contents

    D) If the idea cannot be deduced from its content

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer8)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better ?d? in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    I request your favour of granting me three days' leave.

    A) yours favour of

    B) the favour of your

    C) the favour of yours

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer9)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better ?d? in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    I have to look to the word in the dictionary.

    A) look over

    B) look about

    C) look up

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer10)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better ?d? in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    Over-exercise is injurious to health.

    A) injurious for health

    B) injurious in health

    C) injurious of health

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer11)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    Life is as like, a dream.

    A) like                              

    B) as it were

    C) as if                             

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer12)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    Nobody trusts a man addicted in drinking.

    A) to drinking                  

    B) drinking

    C) to drink                       

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer13)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    Generally, the well-to-do person does not realize the misery of the poor.

    A) an well-to-do         

    B) well-to-do

    C) a well-to-do                 

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer14)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    I congratulated him on his success in the examination.

    A) for his                         

    B) at his

    C) in his                           

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer15)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    He could not fulfill the task during his time.

    A) fullfil                            

    B) fulfil

    C) fulfilll                           

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer16)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    My colleague is senior to me with respect to service.

    A) in respect of

    B) in respect to

    C) regarding to

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer17)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    Hardly a hundred people were present at the meeting.

    A) hundred people were

    B) a hundred people was

    C) hundred peoples were

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer18)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    Dr. Bose was not at home when I called a? him.

    A) called upon                 

    B) called on

    C) called for                     

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer19)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    Last night the burglars broke through his shop.
     

    A) broke into                   

    B) broke up

    C) broke                          

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer20)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    Many a one-year-course is run by the Institute.

    A) an one-year course is

    B) an one-year course are

    C) an one-year courses are

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer21)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    Like the works of many authors, the literary work of James Joyee has been both condemned as trash and praised as great literature.
     

    A) Like that of many other novelists

    B) Unlike other novelists

    C) Like many other novelists

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer22)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    Seeing the headmaster entering the class-room, the football was quickly hidden by the students.
     

    A) The headmaster entering the class-room being seen by the students, they quickly hid the football.

    B) When the students saw the headmaster, they quickly hid the football.

    C) After the headmaster was being seen entering the class-room, the students quickly hid the football'.

    D) No Change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer23)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet.
    No sooner was the meeting started when the members announced that they will leave the meeting

    A) had the meeting started when the members had announced that they would

    B) than the meeting had started that the members announced that they will

    C) had the meeting started than the members announced that they would Ans.   

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer24)

    Directions Each question below, some portion of which is italic, has four alternatives marked a, b, c and d. 1f the italic part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. 1f correct and no change is required, then write the better 'd' in the appropriate place on the answer sheet
    he would have been much more impressive compared to any one speaker instead of dull subject she had chosen.

    A) impressed than any speaker except for the dull subject of her choice,

    B) impressive than any other speaker, but for the dull subject she had chosen.

    C) impressive among all other speakers, had it not been for the dull subject she choose.

    D) No change

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer25)

    Directions Read the passage carefully and answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. He was a deeply subtle man, I know by now. With such natures it is usually a waste of efforts to fence the only way to speak face-to-face is to be direct. I said that I had been waiting for news of the Noble Prize and that I was very sorry. He stared at me, and nodded. He didn't pretend not to mind. He said something to the effect that it would be good to have. Then, quite suddenly, he have a grim chuckle, and launched into an anecdote, possible apocryphal and certainly slanderous, about another unsuccessful candidate - not English speaking - who had been "bucking for' the prize for year and year. He had left nothing to chance. He had known all the rights boys (in Frost's demonology, this probably meant some of the 'enemies'). He had been told that it was in the bag. The day of the election, he had champagne out on the table. He was waiting for the telephone to ring. There was a long wait. A longer wait. At last the telephone did ring. He hadn't got it. He was told the name of the winner. It is impossible, he cried. It is impossible. That was all he could think of. Frost said, cheering himself up with malice. But had happened. After that, he was quite gay. He talked about England. He was sensitive to his audience. So that I was left under the impression that he had been a lifelong Anglophile. When I read his letters and his remarks about 'the British' (a term he wouldn't have used to me) I wasn't surprised about something, but I was by those. May be, as I have suggested, he had some to think better of us. He was enthusiastic about the common language that was essential thing. Then, he spoke about what he called the locative in art. Art which meant anything to him was locative, rooted in a place, in the singularities of a place. We had a bit of an argument. Temperamentally, I said, I was on his side. But locative arts needs knowledge and patience to understand that was why cosmopolitan art<abstract art<travelled further and gagster. One didn't have to know or anything to read, say, Kafka or Hemingway. They had travelled round the world to an extent that June Austen or Forester never would. Frost would have it. The greatest locative airs transcended everything. It was organic, and no other art could be. He still had immense stamina for argument, or rather for his oblique interpretation of ideas. He would have gone on talking long after our hosts returned.
    The author was very sorry that

    A) The news of the Nobel Prize never reached Frost

    B) Frost rejected the Nobel Prize

    C) Frost did not get the Nobel Prize

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer26)

    Directions Read the passage carefully and answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. He was a deeply subtle man, I know by now. With such natures it is usually a waste of efforts to fence the only way to speak face-to-face is to be direct. I said that I had been waiting for news of the Noble Prize and that I was very sorry. He stared at me, and nodded. He didn't pretend not to mind. He said something to the effect that it would be good to have. Then, quite suddenly, he have a grim chuckle, and launched into an anecdote, possible apocryphal and certainly slanderous, about another unsuccessful candidate - not English speaking - who had been "bucking for' the prize for year and year. He had left nothing to chance. He had known all the rights boys (in Frost's demonology, this probably meant some of the 'enemies'). He had been told that it was in the bag. The day of the election, he had champagne out on the table. He was waiting for the telephone to ring. There was a long wait. A longer wait. At last the telephone did ring. He hadn't got it. He was told the name of the winner. It is impossible, he cried. It is impossible. That was all he could think of. Frost said, cheering himself up with malice. But had happened. After that, he was quite gay. He talked about England. He was sensitive to his audience. So that I was left under the impression that he had been a lifelong Anglophile. When I read his letters and his remarks about 'the British' (a term he wouldn't have used to me) I wasn't surprised about something, but I was by those. May be, as I have suggested, he had some to think better of us. He was enthusiastic about the common language that was essential thing. Then, he spoke about what he called the locative in art. Art which meant anything to him was locative, rooted in a place, in the singularities of a place. We had a bit of an argument. Temperamentally, I said, I was on his side. But locative arts needs knowledge and patience to understand that was why cosmopolitan art<abstract art<travelled further and gagster. One didn't have to know or anything to read, say, Kafka or Hemingway. They had travelled round the world to an extent that June Austen or Forester never would. Frost would have it. The greatest locative airs transcended everything. It was organic, and no other art could be. He still had immense stamina for argument, or rather for his oblique interpretation of ideas. He would have gone on talking long after our hosts returned.
    "He didn't pretend not to mind", this means

    A) He did mind

    B) He did not mind

    C) He had mixed feelings

    D) He showed no feeling

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer27)

    Directions Read the passage carefully and answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. He was a deeply subtle man, I know by now. With such natures it is usually a waste of efforts to fence the only way to speak face-to-face is to be direct. I said that I had been waiting for news of the Noble Prize and that I was very sorry. He stared at me, and nodded. He didn't pretend not to mind. He said something to the effect that it would be good to have. Then, quite suddenly, he have a grim chuckle, and launched into an anecdote, possible apocryphal and certainly slanderous, about another unsuccessful candidate - not English speaking - who had been "bucking for' the prize for year and year. He had left nothing to chance. He had known all the rights boys (in Frost's demonology, this probably meant some of the 'enemies'). He had been told that it was in the bag. The day of the election, he had champagne out on the table. He was waiting for the telephone to ring. There was a long wait. A longer wait. At last the telephone did ring. He hadn't got it. He was told the name of the winner. It is impossible, he cried. It is impossible. That was all he could think of. Frost said, cheering himself up with malice. But had happened. After that, he was quite gay. He talked about England. He was sensitive to his audience. So that I was left under the impression that he had been a lifelong Anglophile. When I read his letters and his remarks about 'the British' (a term he wouldn't have used to me) I wasn't surprised about something, but I was by those. May be, as I have suggested, he had some to think better of us. He was enthusiastic about the common language that was essential thing. Then, he spoke about what he called the locative in art. Art which meant anything to him was locative, rooted in a place, in the singularities of a place. We had a bit of an argument. Temperamentally, I said, I was on his side. But locative arts needs knowledge and patience to understand that was why cosmopolitan art<abstract art<travelled further and gagster. One didn't have to know or anything to read, say, Kafka or Hemingway. They had travelled round the world to an extent that June Austen or Forester never would. Frost would have it. The greatest locative airs transcended everything. It was organic, and no other art could be. He still had immense stamina for argument, or rather for his oblique interpretation of ideas. He would have gone on talking long after our hosts returned.
    "That was all he could think of. Frost said, cheering up with malice". Here "he" refers to

    A) Frost

    B) the author

    C) the unsuccessful

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer28) "The author was left under the impression that Frost had been

    A) a great admirer of English

    B) detested English

    C) an avid reader of English works

    D) collecting English works

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer29)

    Directions Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A blanket den on defection will weaken rather than strengthen democracy, in whose nimieties being sought to de imposed. Granted political defiance is increasingly less an act of ideological defiance than one of pure opportunism.
    Granted also that it is illogical to allow one third of the party to split but not a lesser number. Yet, for all its flaws, the current law recognizes and respects one fundamental principle. The right to dissent. Democracy is about showing the door to one who dares to disagree. Democracy is about granting her the right to dissent from within the fold. In a household context, it would be akin to a father throwing out his rebellious. How would a democratic father deal with this situation? He would allow the daughter to roister her protest knowing full well that to not do so would stifle the youngster's intellectual growth and turn her into a malcontent. The need to foster a democratic spirit is all the more in a political party which derives its legitimacy from participation in democratic elections. Indeed, like charity, democracy must begin at home. A political party that is intolerant to internal dissent can hardly be expected to be liberal and democratic in its external conduct. To tell a legislator that he owes to his party, which has facilitated his election, never to disagree with it, is the equivalent of asking that he remain forever in bondage. To do so is to journey back to the feudal age, when a servant who rebelled against the master would be called a 'namak haram'. Take the case of a party that asks for votes on one ideological platform but switches course once it forms a government. What is the sanctity of the party whip issued in such a situation? Should the conscientious MP vote as ordered or should she defy the whip? It has to be the latter and there can be no two views on this. Now is it valid to argue that differences can be aired in private but must not translate into a vote. For voting is the ultimate expression of a person's conscience.
    "The greatest locative art transcended everything." We can infer from the passage that

    A) Kafka's or Hemingway's was locative art

    B) Jane Austen's was locative art

    C) Frost's was locative art

    D) Frost believed that none of these was locative art

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer30)

    Directions Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given it on the OMR Answer Sheet. A blanket den on defection will weaken rather than strengthen democracy, in whose nimieties being sought to de imposed. Granted political defiance is increasingly less an act of ideological defiance than one of pure opportunism. Granted also that it is illogical to allow one third of the party to split but not a lesser number. Yet, for all its flaws, the current law recognizes and respects one fundamental principle. The right to dissent. Democracy is about showing the door to one who dares to disagree. Democracy is about granting her the right to dissent from within the fold. In a household context, it would be akin to a father throwing out his rebellious. How would a democratic father deal with this situation? He would allow the daughter to roister her protest knowing full well that to not do so would stifle the youngster's intellectual growth and turn her into a malcontent. The need to foster a democratic spirit is all the more in a political party which derives its legitimacy from participation in democratic elections. Indeed, like charity, democracy must begin at home. A political party that is intolerant to internal dissent can hardly be expected to be liberal and democratic in its external conduct. To tell a legislator that he owes to his party, which has facilitated his election, never to disagree with it, is the equivalent of asking that he remain forever in bondage. To do so is to journey back to the feudal age, when a servant who rebelled against the master would be called a 'namak haram'. Take the case of a party that asks for votes on one ideological platform but switches course once it forms a government. What is the sanctity of the party whip issued in such a situation? Should the conscientious MP vote as ordered or should she defy the whip? It has to be the latter and there can be no two views on this. Now is it valid to argue that differences can be aired in private but must not translate into a vote. For voting is the ultimate expression of a person's conscience.
    According to the passage, a political party which does not tolerate any internal dissent.

    A) is doomed to disintegrate in the long run

    B) maintains strict discipline and survives in the long run

    C) is a boon to the democratic traditions and principles

    D) is unlikely to be liberal and democratic in its external conduct

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer31)

    Directions Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A blanket den on defection will weaken rather than strengthen democracy, in whose nimieties being sought to de imposed. Granted political defiance is increasingly less an act of ideological defiance than one of pure opportunism.
    Granted also that it is illogical to allow one third of the party to split but not a lesser number. Yet, for all its flaws, the current law recognizes and respects one fundamental principle. The right to dissent. Democracy is about showing the door to one who dares to disagree. Democracy is about granting her the right to dissent from within the fold. In a household context, it would be akin to a father throwing out his rebellious. How would a democratic father deal with this situation? He would allow the daughter to roister her protest knowing full well that to not do so would stifle the youngster's intellectual growth and turn her into a malcontent. The need to foster a democratic spirit is all the more in a political party which derives its legitimacy from participation in democratic elections. Indeed, like charity, democracy must begin at home. A political party that is intolerant to internal dissent can hardly be expected to be liberal and democratic in its external conduct. To tell a legislator that he owes to his party, which has facilitated his election, never to disagree with it, is the equivalent of asking that he remain forever in bondage. To do so is to journey back to the feudal age, when a servant who rebelled against the master would be called a 'namak haram'. Take the case of a party that asks for votes on one ideological platform but switches course once it forms a government. What is the sanctity of the party whip issued in such a situation? Should the conscientious MP vote as ordered or should she defy the whip? It has to be the latter and there can be no two views on this. Now is it valid to argue that differences can be aired in private but must not translate into a vote. For voting is the ultimate expression of a person's conscience.
    Which of the following is expressed as a characteristic of the feudal age in the passage?

    A) extending the family values to the political arena

    B) changing the ideological platform once in government

    C) any disobedience of the people in power is to be treated as treachery

    D) telling the legislator that he got elected because of the party

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer32)

    A blanket den on defection will weaken rather than strengthen democracy, in whose nimieties being sought to de imposed. Granted political defiance is increasingly less an act of ideological defiance than one of pure opportunism. Granted also that it is illogical to allow one third of the party to split but not a lesser number. Yet, for all its flaws, the current law recognizes and respects one fundamental principle. The right to dissent. Democracy is about showing the door to one who dares to disagree. Democracy is about granting her the right to dissent from within the fold. In a household context, it would be akin to a father throwing out his rebellious. How would a democratic father deal with this situation? He would allow the daughter to roister her protest knowing full well that to not do so would stifle the youngster's intellectual growth and turn her into a malcontent. The need to foster a democratic spirit is all the more in a political party which derives its legitimacy from participation in democratic elections. Indeed, like charity, democracy must begin at home. A political party that is intolerant to internal dissent can hardly be expected to be liberal and democratic in its external conduct. To tell a legislator that he owes to his party, which has facilitated his election, never to disagree with it, is the equivalent of asking that he remain forever in bondage. To do so is to journey back to the feudal age, when a servant who rebelled against the master would be called a 'namak haram'. Take the case of a party that asks for votes on one ideological platform but switches course once it forms a government. What is the sanctity of the party whip issued in such a situation? Should the conscientious MP vote as ordered or should she defy the whip? It has to be the latter and there can be no two views on this. Now is it valid to argue that differences can be aired in private but must not translate into a vote. For voting is the ultimate expression of a person's conscience.
    In which of the following matters does the author appreciate the existing law with regard to defection?

    A) Individual member's freedom to express opinion different from the party line

    B) a total prohibition on joining another party for personal party

    C) entering election fray without affiliation to any political party

    D) a political party to be liberal and democratic both in its internal and external conduct

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer33)

    A blanket den on defection will weaken rather than strengthen democracy, in whose nimieties being sought to de imposed. Granted political defiance is increasingly less an act of ideological defiance than one of pure opportunism. Granted also that it is illogical to allow one third of the party to split but not a lesser number. Yet, for all its flaws, the current law recognizes and respects one fundamental principle. The right to dissent. Democracy is about showing the door to one who dares to disagree. Democracy is about granting her the right to dissent from within the fold. In a household context, it would be akin to a father throwing out his rebellious. How would a democratic father deal with this situation? He would allow the daughter to roister her protest knowing full well that to not do so would stifle the youngster's intellectual growth and turn her into a malcontent. The need to foster a democratic spirit is all the more in a political party which derives its legitimacy from participation in democratic elections. Indeed, like charity, democracy must begin at home. A political party that is intolerant to internal dissent can hardly be expected to be liberal and democratic in its external conduct. To tell a legislator that he owes to his party, which has facilitated his election, never to disagree with it, is the equivalent of asking that he remain forever in bondage. To do so is to journey back to the feudal age, when a servant who rebelled against the master would be called a 'namak haram'. Take the case of a party that asks for votes on one ideological platform but switches course once it forms a government. What is the sanctity of the party whip issued in such a situation? Should the conscientious MP vote as ordered or should she defy the whip? It has to be the latter and there can be no two views on this. Now is it valid to argue that differences can be aired in private but must not translate into a vote. For voting is the ultimate expression of a person's conscience.
    According to the passage, political defection is increasingly taking place

    A) more on ideological grounds

    B) to strength the democratic process

    C) as a result of basic conceptual differences

    D) as a matter of pure opportunism

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer34)

    A blanket den on defection will weaken rather than strengthen democracy, in whose nimieties being sought to de imposed. Granted political defiance is increasingly less an act of ideological defiance than one of pure opportunism. Granted also that it is illogical to allow one third of the party to split but not a lesser number. Yet, for all its flaws, the current law recognizes and respects one fundamental principle. The right to dissent. Democracy is about showing the door to one who dares to disagree. Democracy is about granting her the right to dissent from within the fold. In a household context, it would be akin to a father throwing out his rebellious. How would a democratic father deal with this situation? He would allow the daughter to roister her protest knowing full well that to not do so would stifle the youngster's intellectual growth and turn her into a malcontent. The need to foster a democratic spirit is all the more in a political party which derives its legitimacy from participation in democratic elections. Indeed, like charity, democracy must begin at home. A political party that is intolerant to internal dissent can hardly be expected to be liberal and democratic in its external conduct. To tell a legislator that he owes to his party, which has facilitated his election, never to disagree with it, is the equivalent of asking that he remain forever in bondage. To do so is to journey back to the feudal age, when a servant who rebelled against the master would be called a 'namak haram'. Take the case of a party that asks for votes on one ideological platform but switches course once it forms a government. What is the sanctity of the party whip issued in such a situation? Should the conscientious MP vote as ordered or should she defy the whip? It has to be the latter and there can be no two views on this. Now is it valid to argue that differences can be aired in private but must not translate into a vote. For voting is the ultimate expression of a person's conscience.
    The author has equated the party's stand to tell legislator never to disagree with it with

    A) charity

    B) feudal age

    C) democracy

    D) turpitude

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer35)

    Directions Given below are the words with different spellings. Select the one which you consider to be correctly spelled and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.

    A) annihilate

    B) annihilite

    C) anihilate

    D) annihelate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer36)

    Directions Given below are the words with different spellings. Select the one which you consider to be correctly spelled and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.

    A) numismatic

    B) numesmatic

    C) neumismatic

    D) neumesmatic

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer37)

    Directions Given below are the words with different spellings. Select the one which you consider to be correctly spelled and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.

    A) neumonia

    B) neumonea

    C) pneumonia

    D) pneumonea

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer38)

    Directions Given below are the words with different spellings. Select the one which you consider to be correctly spelled and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.

    A) weary

    B) wearie

    C) weery

    D) weerie

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer39)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.

    A) flamboyant

    B) flamboyant

    C) flame buoyant

    D) flemboyat

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer40)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.

    A) regerigerator

    B) refrigerator

    C) referigrator

    D) refrigrator

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer41)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The largest natural gas reserves are found

    A) Russia

    B) Antarctica

    C) Senegal

    D) South Africa

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer42)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The President of the Palestinian Authority is

    A) Mahmud Abbes

    B) Yasser Arafat

    C) Mustafa Barghouti

    D) Humid Karat

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer43)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The person associated with nee India is

    A) Annie Besant

    B) Subhash Chandra Bose

    C) Mahatma Gandhi

    D) M N Roy

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer44)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    In a freezer, ice cube will be formed more quickly in trays made of

    A) Rubber

    B) Plastic

    C) Aluminum

    D) Steel

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer45)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Who has been appointed as the chief of Intelligence Bureau for the next 2 yr?

    A) P C Haldar

    B) Arun Prakash

    C) Sudha Pillai

    D) K P Singh

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer46)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    At present which country has the President ship of European Union?

    A) Britain

    B) Germany

    C) Italy

    D) Finland

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer47)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Sania Mirza is related to lawn Tennis. In the same way Saina Nehwal is related to which sport?

    A) Chess

    B) Hockey

    C) Badminton

    D) Squash

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer48)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Who among the following wrote the book "The Sound of Music"?

    A) Maria Von Trapp

    B) Hammerstein

    C) Robert Wise

    D) Howard Lindsay

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer49)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    May 17 is celebrated as

    A) USA Constitution Day

    B) World Telecommunications Day

    C) UN Day for the Disabled

    D) International day for the Elderly People

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer50)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    An 'Act of Parliament' is called as

    A) Statute

    B) State Act

    C) Legislation

    D) Central Act

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer51)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Can an American Citizen be a party to the International Court of Justice (ICJ)?

    A) Yes

    B) No

    C) Yes, because America is a member of Security Council of United Nations.

    D) No, because only states can be a party to ICJ.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer52)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Who can file a Petition in the Supreme Court of India?

    A) Any Indian Citizen

    B) Any Person, whether natural or legal

    C) Any person resident in India

    D) Any person above the age of 18

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer53)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Indian Settlement commission deals with

    A) Tax matters

    B) Land Disputes

    C) Railway Claim Settlement

    D) Compensation for Motor Accidents

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer54)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Who was felicitated with 'Nishan-e-Pakistan'?

    A) Shatrughan Sinha

    B) Maulana Azad

    C) Dilip Kumar

    D) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer55)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Which State provided separate reservation for Muslims and Christians in the State Backward Classes List in 2007?

    A) Andhra Pradesh

    B) Tamil Nadu

    C) Bihar

    D) Kerala

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer56)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Which of the following dances is not a classical dance?

    A) Kathakali

    B) Garba

    C) Odissi

    D) Manipuri

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer57)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Sulabh International is an organisation which provides

    A) Health Services in Rural Areas

    B) Good Sanitation at Cheap Rates

    C) Low Cost Accommodation

    D) Low Cost Credit

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer58)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Who among the following was honoured with 'Officer of the Legion of Honour' award by French Government in July 2008?

    A) Dev Anand

    B) Yash Chopra

    C) B R Chopra

    D) Mrinal Sen

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer59)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The largest gland in the human body is

    A) Liver

    B) Pancreas

    C) Thyroid

    D) Endocrine

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer60)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The Railway Budget for 2007-2008 has declared the year 2007 as the year of

    A) Cleanliness

    B) Passenger Comfort

    C) Staff Welfare

    D) Computerization of Reservations

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer61)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    In the world of Hindi Cinema, who was affectionately called as 'Dada Moni'?

    A) Balraj Sahni

    B) Prithviraj Kapoor

    C) Ashok Kumar

    D) Utpal Dutt

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer62)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Outstanding Parliamentarian Award (2006) was presented in 2007 to

    A) P Chidambaram

    B) Sarad Pawar

    C) Mani Shankar Aiyar

    D) Sushma Swaraj

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer63)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    World's longest sea bridge has taken shape in to 2007 in

    A) China

    B) Japan

    C) Singapore

    D) USA

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer64)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Who among the following Indians became Citigroup's Investment Banking head?

    A) L N Mittal

    B) A K Subramaniyam

    C) Vineet Seth

    D) Vikram Pandit

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer65)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The Green Revolution in India has been identified with

    A) Dr Man Mohan Singh

    B) Dr Montek Singh Ahluwalia

    C) Mr Rajendra Singh 'waterman'

    D) Dr M S Swaminathan

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer66)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Indian Judge in the UN Law of the Sea Tribunal is

    A) Dr P S Rao

    B) Dr P C Rao

    C) Mr Justice Jagannath Rao

    D) Mr Justice Rajendra Babu

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer67)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The Ozone Layer thins down as a result of a chain chemical reaction that separates from the layer

    A) Oxygen

    B) Chlorine

    C) Nitrogen

    D) Hydrogen

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer68)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Joint SAARC University of eight SAARC Nations has been established in

    A) Colombo

    B) Dhaka

    C) Kathmandu

    D) New Delhi

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer69)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Which country recently produced the world's first cloned rabbit using a biological process that takes cells from a fetus?

    A) UK

    B) China

    C) USA

    D) Germany

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer70)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Which one of the following Vitamins is responsible for blood clotting?

    A) Vitamin A

    B) Vitamin E

    C) Vitamin C

    D) Vitamin K

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer71)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    What is the meaning of 'Gilt Edged Market'?

    A) Market in government securities

    B) Market of smuggled goods

    C) Market of auctioned goods

    D) Market of gold products

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer72)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Who is the Central Chief Information Commissioner of India?

    A) Prof Ansari

    B) Mrs Padma Subramanian

    C) Mr Waj'ahat Habibullah

    D) Dr O P Kejariwal

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer73)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The youngest recipient of Padma Shri so far is

    A) Sachin Tendulkar

    B) Shobana Chandrakumar

    C) Sania Mirza

    D) Billy Arjan Singh

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer74)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Who is the Director of the film 'Elizabeth the Golden Age Cast??

    A) Rama Nand Sagar

    B) Ram Gopal Verma

    C) Karan Johar

    D) Shekhar Kapur

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer75)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The territorial waters of India extend up to?

    A) 12 Nautical Miles

    B) 6 km

    C) 10 Nautical Miles

    D) 15 Nautical Miles Ans.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer76)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    'Samjhouta Express' runs between the Railway Stations of

    A) New Delhi - Wagah

    B) New Delhi - Lahore

    C) Amritsar - Lahore

    D) New Delhi - Islamabad

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer77)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Blue revolution refers to

    A) Forest Development

    B) Fishing

    C) Poultry Farming

    D) Horticulture

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer78)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Dr A P J Abdul Kalam has been appointed as Chancellor of

    A) IIM Mumbai

    B) IIT Kanpur

    C) IIM Ahmedabad

    D) IIST Thiruvananthapuram

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer79)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    In which State 'Kanya Vidyadhan Yojna' is operational?

    A) Andhra Pradesh

    B) Uttar Pradesh

    C) Rajasthan

    D) Haryana

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer80)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Who emerged the fastest woman of the world at Beijing Olympics?

    A) Campbell Brown

    B) Kerron Stewart

    C) Ann Fraser

    D) Elina Basiena

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer81)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Savannah grasslands are found in

    A) North America

    B) Africa

    C) Australia

    D) East Asia

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer82)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Which State has launched the 'Aarogya Sri' a health Insurance Scheme for families below poverty line?

    A) Andhra Pradesh

    B) Uttar Pradesh

    C) Maharashtra

    D) Kerala

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer83)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The first nuclear reactor of India is named

    A) Rohini

    B) Vaishali

    C) Apsara

    D) Kamini

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer84)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    In May 2007 Air Sahara acquired by Jet Airways is being operated as a separate airline under the name of

    A) Jet Lite

    B) Jet Sahara

    C) Air Jet Line

    D) Jet Sahara Lite

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer85)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Suez Canal connects

    A) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea

    B) Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

    C) Baltic Sea and Red Sea

    D) Baltic Sea and Black Sea

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer86)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Government has launched E - Passport Scheme and first E-Passport was issued to

    A) Mr Arjun Singh

    B) Mrs Sonia Gandhi.

    C) Dr Man Mohan Singh

    D) Mrs Pratibha Patil

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer87)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    The Hindu outfit HINDRAF ' has been banned in

    A) Pakistan

    B) Thailand

    C) Malaysia

    D) Bangladesh

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer88)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Which organization is headed by Indian Environmentalists RK Pachauri, a Nobel Laureate?

    A) International Environment Panel

    B) International Panel on Climate Change

    C) International Pollution Control Panel

    D) International Panel on Global Warming

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer89)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    Kandhamal, the worst affected town by sectarian violence in September-October 2008 is situated in

    A) Orissa

    B) Gujarat

    C) Andhra Pradesh

    D) Karnataka

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer90)

    Directions From the four answers given shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer sheet.
    World "No Tobacco Day" is observed on

    A) January 10

    B) June 1

    C) May 31

    D) March 5

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer91)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    The average monthly income of a person in a certain family of 5 members is Rs 1000. What will be monthly average income of one person in the same family if the income of one person increased by Rs 12000 per year?

    A) Rs 1200

    B) Rs 1600

    C) Rs 2000

    D) Rs 3400

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer92)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    A dishonest shopkeeper uses a weight of 800 g for a kg and professes to sell his good at cost price. His profit is

    A) 20%

    B) 21%

    C) 24%

    D) 25%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer93)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    By selling 11 oranges for a rupee, a man loses 10%. How many oranges for a rupee should he sell to gain 10%?

    A) 9

    B) 10

    C) 8

    D) 5

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer94)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    A person takes 3 h to walk a certain distance and riding back. He could walk both ways in 5 h. How long could it take to ride both ways.

    A) 1.5h

    B) 1h

    C) 0.5h

    D) 2 h

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer95)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    Change 1/8 into percentage

    A) 12.5%

    B) 15%

    C) 8%

    D) 25%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer96)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    12.5% of 80 is equal to

    A) 8

    B) 20

    C) 10

    D) 40

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer97)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    Which number should fill the blank space to complete the series 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10, 11,?

    A) 12

    B) 13

    C) 14

    D) 15

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer98)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    The smallest of the fractions given below

    A) \[\frac{9}{10}\]

    B) \[\frac{11}{12}\]

    C) \[\frac{23}{28}\]

    D) \[\frac{32}{33}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer99)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    Three friend shard the cost of a television If Amit, Bharat and Dinesh each paid Rs 1200, Rs 300 and 1800 respectively, then Dinesh paid what per cent of the total cost?

    A) 10%

    B) 20%

    C) 30%

    D) 40%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer100)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    The average age of 29 boys of a class is equal to 14 yr. When the age of the class teacher is included the average becomes 15 yr. Find the age of the class teacher

    A) 44yr

    B) 40yr

    C) 52yr

    D) 66yr

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer101)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    It takes 8 people working at equal rates to finish a work in 96 days. How long will 6 workers take for the same work?

    A) 92 days

    B) 128 days

    C) 111 days

    D) 84 days

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer102)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    Ram?s income is 20% less than Shyam?s. How much is Shyam?s income more than Ram?s in percentage terms?

    A) 20%

    B) 30%

    C) 25%

    D) 15%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer103)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    The monthly salary of A, B and C are in the ratio 2: 3: 5. If C's monthly salary is Rs 1200 more than that of A find B?s monthly salary.

    A) Rs 2000                      

    B) Rs 1000

    C) 1500               

    D) Rs 1200

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer104)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    In a town there are 94500 people. \[\frac{2}{9}\] of them are foreigners 6400 are immigrants and the rest are natives. How many are natives?

    A) 67100

    B) 27400

    C) 77600

    D) 88100

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer105)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    Total salary of three persons A, B and C Rs 144000. They spend 80%, 85% and 75% respectively. If their savings are in the ratio 8: 9: 20, find C's salary,

    A) Rs 48000                    

    B) Rs 64000

    C) Rs 40000                    

    D) Rs 32000

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer106)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    The population of a town is 155625. Forever 1000 males there are 1075 females. If 40% of the males and 24% of the females are literate, find the percentage of literacy in the town.

    A) 33.71%

    B) 32.71%

    C) 31. 71%

    D) 30.71%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer107)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    10 sheep and 5 pigs were brought for Rs 6000. If the average price to a sheep is Rs 450, find the average price of pig.

    A) Rs 380

    B) Rs 410

    C) Rs 340

    D) Rs 300

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer108)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    Ram Wight 25 kg more than Shyam. Their combined weight is 325 kg. How much does Shyam weight?

    A) 150 kg

    B) 200 kg

    C) 125 kg

    D) 160 kg

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer109)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    Find out the wrong number in the series 3, 8, 15, 24, 34, 48, 63

    A) 24

    B) 34

    C) 15

    D) 63

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer110)

    Directions From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OW Answer Sheet.
    What is the location value of 7 in the figure 9872590?

    A) 72590

    B) 7

    C) 70000

    D) 7000

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer111)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Which is the oldest Code of Law in India?

    A) Naradsmriti

    B) Manusmriti

    C) Vedasmriti

    D) Prasarsmriti

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer112)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Private international law is also called.......

    A) Civil Law

    B) Local laws

    C) Conflict of laws

    D) Common law

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer113)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A nominal sum given as a token for striking a sale is called

    A) Earnest money

    B) Advance

    C) Interest

    D) Solarium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer114)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Joint heirs to a property are called

    A) Co-heirs

    B) Coparceners

    C) Successors

    D) Joint owners

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer115)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    The right of a party to initiate an action and be heard before a Court of law is called,

    A) Right in rem

    B) Right in person am

    C) Fundamental right

    D) Locus stand

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer116)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Indian Parliament is based on the principle of

    A) Bicameralism

    B) Universal Adult Franchise

    C) Diarchy

    D) Federalism

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer117)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    The Supreme Court held that evidence can be recorded by video-conferencing in the case

    A) State of Maharashtra v/s Prafull B. Desai

    B) Paramjit Kaur v/s State of Punjab

    C) Pappu Yadav v/s State of Bihar

    D) Bachan Singh v/s State of Punjab

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer118)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    When the master is held liable for the wrongful act of his servant, the liability is called

    A) Strict liability

    B) Vicarious liability

    C) Tortous liability

    D) Absolute liability

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer119)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    The act of unlawfully entering into another's property constitutes

    A) Trespass

    B) Restraint

    C) Appropriation

    D) Encroachment

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer120)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Which Parliamentary Committee in Indian system of democracy is chaired by a member of Opposition Party?

    A) Estimates Committee

    B) Joint Parliamentary Committee

    C) Public Accounts Committee

    D) Finance Committee

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer121)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Supreme Court held that Preamble as a basic feature of Constitution cannot be amended in the case of

    A) Golaknath v/s State of Punjab

    B) Maneka Gandhi v/s Union of India

    C) S.R. Bommai v/s Union of India

    D) Kesavananda Bharati v/s State of Kerala

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer122)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    In the year 2002 the Competition Act was enacted replacing

    A) Trade Marks Act

    B) Copy Right Act

    C) Contract Act

    D) MRTP Act

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer123)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A right to recover time barred debt is

    A) Universal right

    B) Perfect right

    C) Imperfect right

    D) Fundamental right

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer124)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    The law relating to prisoners of war has been codified by

    A) Geneva Convention

    B) Vienna Convention

    C) Paris Convention

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer125)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Public holidays are declared under

    A) Criminal Procedure Code

    B) Civil Procedure Code

    C) Constitution of India

    D) Negotiable Instruments Act

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer126)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    When a person is prosecuted for committing a criminal offence, the burden of proof is on

    A) Accused

    B) Prosecution

    C) Police

    D) Complainant

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer127)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Offence which can be compromised between the parties is known as

    A) Non-compoundable offence

    B) Cognizable offence

    C) Compoundable offence

    D) Non-cognizable offence

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer128)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Husband and wife have a right to each other's company. The right is called

    A) Conjugal right             

    B) Human right

    C) Civil right                    

    D) Fundamental right

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer129)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A person 'dying intestate' means he

    A) Died without legal heirs

    B) Died without making a will

    C) Died without any property

    D) Died without a son

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer130)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    If a witness makes a statement in Court, knowing it to be false, he commits the offence of

    A) Forgery

    B) Falsehood

    C) Perjury

    D) Breach of trust

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer131)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A child born after father's death is

    A) Posthumous

    B) Heir

    C) Intestate

    D) Bastard

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer132)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A formal instrument by which one person empowers another to represent him is known as

    A) Affidavit

    B) Power of attorney

    C) Will

    D) Declaration

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer133)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    The temporary release of a prisoner is called

    A) Parole

    B) Amnesty

    C) Discharge

    D) Pardon

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer134)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    The offence of inciting disaffection, hatred or contempt against Government is

    A) Perjury

    B) Forgery

    C) Sedition

    D) Revolt

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer135)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    India became the member of United Nations in the Year

    A) 1956

    B) 1945

    C) 1946

    D) 1950

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer136)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A party to the suit is called

    A) Accused

    B) Plaintiff

    C) Litigant

    D) Complainant

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer137)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Who heads the four member Committee appointed to study the Centre-State relations especially the changes took place since Sarkaria Commission

    A) Justice MM Punchi

    B) Justice Nanavati

    C) Justice Barucha      

    D) Justice Kuldip Singh

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer138)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    No one can be convicted twice for the same offence. This doctrine is called

    A) Burden of proof

    B) Double conviction

    C) Double jeopardy

    D) Corpus delicate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer139)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A participant in commission of crime is popularly known as

    A) Respondent

    B) Under-trial

    C) Defendant

    D) Accomplice

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer140)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Which of the following is not payable to Central Government?

    A) Land revenue

    B) Customs duty

    C) Income tax

    D) Wealth tax

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer141)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Where is the National Judicial Academy located?

    A) Kolkata

    B) Bhopal

    C) Delhi

    D) Mumbai

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer142)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Who have constitutional right to audience in all Indian Courts?

    A) President

    B) Chief Justice of India

    C) Attorney General

    D) Solicitor General

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer143)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Which of the following is not included in the Preamble to the Constitution?

    A) Morality

    B) Justice

    C) Sovereign

    D) Socialist

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer144)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    'Court of Record' is a Court which?

    A) Maintains records

    B) Preserves all its records

    C) Can punish for its contempt

    D) Is competent to issue-writs

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer145)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A judge of the Supreme Court can be removed from office only on grounds of

    A) Gross inefficiency

    B) Delivering wrong judgments

    C) Senility

    D) Proven m is behaviour or incapacity

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer146)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Fiduciary relationship means a relationship based on

    A) Trust

    B) Money

    C) Contract

    D) Blood relation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer147)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    The Chairman of Tehelka Enquiry Commission is

    A) Justice Kripal

    B) Justice SN Phukan

    C) Justice Saharia

    D) Justice Liberhan

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer148)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    The concept of judicial review has been borrowed from the Constitution of

    A) USSR

    B) UK

    C) USA

    D) Switzerland

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer149)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Every duty enforceable by law is called

    A) Accountability

    B) Obligation

    C) Burden

    D) Incidence

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer150)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    The killing of a new born child by its parents is

    A) Malfeasance

    B) Infanticide

    C) Abortion

    D) Feticide

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer151)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Offence of breaking a divine idol is

    A) Salus populi

    B) Crime

    C) Sacrilege

    D) Blasphemy

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer152)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    A person who goes under-ground or evades the jurisdiction of the Court is known as

    A) Offender

    B) Under-ground

    C) Absentee

    D) Absconder

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer153)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    What is a caveat?

    A) A warning

    B) An injunction

    C) Writ

    D) Certiorari

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer154)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Muslim religious foundations are known as

    A) Din

    B) Wakfs

    C) Ulema

    D) Quzat

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer155)

    Directions: From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.
    Beyond what distance from the coast, is the sea known as "High Sea"?

    A) 20 mile

    B) 300 mile

    C) 200 km

    D) 12 mile

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer156)

    Instructions Each question below consists of one Assertion [A] and one Reason [R]. Examine them and shade the correct answers using the code below on the OMR Answer Sheet
    A: Area along the Equator records the highest temperature throughout the year. R: On the Equator, days and nights are equal for the largest part of the year. Code

    A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) A is false but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer157)

    Instructions Each question below consists of one Assertion [A] and one Reason [R]. Examine them and shade the correct answers using the code below on the OMR Answer Sheet
    A: Commercial fisheries have not developed in tropics.
    R: The demand for marine food from low income population is low in the tropics.
    Code

    A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) A is false but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer158)

    Instructions Each question below consists of one Assertion [A] and one Reason [R]. Examine them and shade the correct answers using the code below on the OMR Answer Sheet
    A: Lightning thunder and heavy rain accompany volcanic activity.
    R: Volcanoes throw water vapour and charged particles in the atmosphere.
    Code

    A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) A is false but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer159)

    Instructions Each question below consists of one Assertion [A] and one Reason [R]. Examine them and shade the correct answers using the code below on the OMR Answer Sheet
    A: Soils in some parts of Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan are saline.
    R: Evaporation exceeds precipitation.
    Code

    A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) A is false but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer160)

    Instructions Each question below consists of one Assertion [A] and one Reason [R]. Examine them and shade the correct answers using the code below on the OMR Answer Sheet
    A: The monsoons arrive suddenly in India in June.
    R: The monsoonal low pressure trough is well developed over India.
    Code

    A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) A is false but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer161)

    Instructions Each question below consists of one Assertion [A] and one Reason [R]. Examine them and shade the correct answers using the code below on the OMR Answer Sheet
    A: India built dams and reservoirs to manage water resources.
    R: India had enough experience in canals.
    Code

    A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) A is false but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer162)

    Instructions Each question below consists of one Assertion [A] and one Reason [R]. Examine them and shade the correct answers using the code below on the OMR Answer Sheet
    A: The life expectancy in European countries is very high.
    R: European countries have low mortality rate.
    Code

    A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) A is false but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer163)

    Instructions Each question below consists of one Assertion [A] and one Reason [R]. Examine them and shade the correct answers using the code below on the OMR Answer Sheet
    A: The nomadic herders slaughter their animals for meat.
    R: Animals form the chief source of food and livelihood for nomadic herders.
    Code

    A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) A is false but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer164)

    Instructions Each question below consists of one Assertion [A] and one Reason [R]. Examine them and shade the correct answers using the code below on the OMR Answer Sheet
    A: Exploitation of equatorial rain forest of Amazon basin is not easy.
    R: This region is very rich in several types of deadly animals and insects.
    Code

    A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) A is false but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer165)

    Instructions Each question below consists of one Assertion [A] and one Reason [R]. Examine them and shade the correct answers using the code below on the OMR Answer Sheet
    A: The Sea remains free from ice from British Columbia to Bering Sea.
    R: Air moving off the comparatively warm waters of North Pacific Drift gives the coastal areas of British Columbia a warmer climate.
    Code

    A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) A is false but R is true.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer166)

    Instructions Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. From amongst six boys A, B, C, D, E and F and five girls P, Q, R, S and T, a team of six is and to de selected under the following conditions; A and D have be together. C cannot go with S. S and T have to be together. B cannot be termed with E. D cannot go with P. B and R have to be together. (7) C and Q have to be together.
    If there be five boys in the team, the lone girl member is

    A) P

    B) Q

    C) R

    D) S

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer167)

    Instructions Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. From amongst six boys A, B, C, D, E and F and five girls P, Q, R, S and T, a team of six is and to de selected under the following conditions; A and D have be together. C cannot go with S. S and T have to be together. B cannot be termed with E. D cannot go with P. B and R have to be together. (7) C and Q have to be together.
    If, including P, the team has three girls, the members other than P are

    A) BCFQR

    B) ADEST

    C) ADBST

    D) BFRST

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer168)

    Instructions Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. From amongst six boys A, B, C, D, E and F and five girls P, Q, R, S and T, a team of six is and to de selected under the following conditions; A and D have be together. C cannot go with S. S and T have to be together. B cannot be termed with E. D cannot go with P. B and R have to be together. (7) C and Q have to be together.
    If the team including C consists of four boys, the members of the team other

    A) ADEPQ

    B) ABDQR

    C) DEFAQ

    D) BEFRQ

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer169)

    Instructions Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. From amongst six boys A, B, C, D, E and F and five girls P, Q, R, S and T, a team of six is and to de selected under the following conditions; A and D have be together. C cannot go with S. S and T have to be together. B cannot be termed with E. D cannot go with P. B and R have to be together. (7) C and Q have to be together.
    If four members including E have to be boys, the members other than E are

    A) ABCQR

    B) ADFST

    C) BCFQR

    D) ACDFQ

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer170)

    Instructions Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. From amongst six boys A, B, C, D, E and F and five girls P, Q, R, S and T, a team of six is and to de selected under the following conditions; A and D have be together. C cannot go with S. S and T have to be together. B cannot be termed with E. D cannot go with P. B and R have to be together. (7) C and Q have to be together.
    If four members have to be girls, the members of the team are

    A) BCPQRS

    B) BFPRST

    C) BCQRST

    D) BCPQRT

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer171)

    Directions Read the following data and use it for answering the following questions that follow. Six people A, B, C, D, E and F live on a six story building each on one floor. The following statements describe where they stay. B lives on floor 6. A is equally far from C and E. F is an engineer. D is two floors above F. (5) C does not live next to an engineer.
    Which of the following is true?

    A) C loves on floor 4

    B) A is exactly between D and F

    C) E is on floor 5

    D) B is on floor 5

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer172)

    Directions Read the following data and use it for answering the following questions that follow. Six people A, B, C, D, E and F live on a six story building each on one floor. The following statements describe where they stay. B lives on floor 6. A is equally far from C and E. F is an engineer. D is two floors above F. (5) C does not live next to an engineer.
    If statement 5 is disregarded which floor does A stay on?

    A) 5

    B) 4

    C) 3

    D) 1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer173)

    Directions Read the following data and use it for answering the following questions that follow. Six people A, B, C, D, E and F live on a six story building each on one floor. The following statements describe where they stay. B lives on floor 6. A is equally far from C and E. F is an engineer. D is two floors above F. (5) C does not live next to an engineer.
    Which of the following is not true?

    A) F is not next to D

    B) c lives between B and D

    C) E lives on floor 2

    D) b is on floor 6

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer174)

    Directions Read the following data and use it for answering the following questions that follow. Six people A, B, C, D, E and F live on a six story building each on one floor. The following statements describe where they stay. B lives on floor 6. A is equally far from C and E. F is an engineer. D is two floors above F. (5) C does not live next to an engineer.
    If condition 5 is invalid, how many types of arrangements are possible?

    A) 2

    B) 3

    C) 1

    D) 5

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer175)

    Directions (Q. Nos. 175-177) Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow. Anita is the niece of Prateek's Mother. Amta's Mother is Prateek's aunt. Rohan is Anita's mother's brother. Rohan's mother is Amta's grandmother. Anita and Prateek are cousins then Rohan is Anita's Maternal Uncle
    Rohan's mother is ____ to Anita's mother

    A) Aunt

    B) Mother

    C) No relation

    D) Sister

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer176)

    Directions (Q. Nos. 175-177) Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow. Anita is the niece of Prateek's Mother. Amta's Mother is Prateek's aunt. Rohan is Anita's mother's brother. Rohan's mother is Amta's grandmother. Anita and Prateek are cousins then Rohan is Anita's Maternal Uncle
    Prateek's and Anita smother are

    A) Cousin Sister

    B) Sister-in-law

    C) Friend

    D) Sisters

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer177)

    Directions (Q. Nos. 175-177) Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow. Anita is the niece of Prateek's Mother. Amta's Mother is Prateek's aunt. Rohan is Anita's mother's brother. Rohan's mother is Amta's grandmother. Anita and Prateek are cousins then Rohan is Anita's Maternal Uncle
    Rohan is Prateek's

    A) Brother

    B) Sister-in-law

    C) Uncle

    D) Cousin Brother

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer178)

    Directions Identify the answer which is the correct inference of the following questions. Assume- the statement to be true.
    If you are serious you must work. You are not serious, so you do not work.

    A) Inference is definitely true

    B) Inference is definitely false

    C) Inference is uncertain

    D) Inference cannot be drawn

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer179)

    Directions Identify the answer which is the correct inference of the following questions. Assume- the statement to be true.
    All honest people are rogues. All rogues are politicians. So politician are honest.

    A) Inference is definitely true

    B) Inference is definitely false

    C) Inference is uncertain

    D) Inference is irrelevant

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer180)

    Directions Identify the answer which is the correct inference of the following questions. Assume- the statement to be true.
    'Double jeopardy' is

    A) a two edged weapon

    B) a dilemma

    C) a confusing expression

    D) Second prosecution after the first trial for the same offence

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer181)

    Directions Identify the answer which is the correct inference of the following questions. Assume- the statement to be true.
    'Conspiracy' is

    A) absconding from the police

    B) secret plan to commit a crime

    C) disobeying the criminal process

    D) willful deceiving of the fact

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer182)

    Directions Identify the answer which is the correct inference of the following questions. Assume- the statement to be true.
    Which is correct for the purpose of criminal deception

    A) dishonest concealment of facts

    B) dishonestly receiving of property

    C) making damage by an act

    D) intentionally giving consent

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer183)

    Directions Out of the four meaning given against each word, only one is correct. Please open the kit of your wit and make the correct meaning.
    'Fatal' is

    A) That which ends in happiness

    B) That which ends in sorrow

    C) That which end in death

    D) That which ends in compromise

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer184)

    Directions Out of the four meaning given against each word, only one is correct. Please open the kit of your wit and make the correct meaning.
    An Egoist is

    A) a person who believes in harming others

    B) a person who believes in polygamy

    C) a person who deceives in fate

    D) a person who thinks only of himself

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer185)

    Directions Out of the four meaning given against each word, only one is correct. Please open the kit of your wit and make the correct meaning.
    A 'Fatalist' is

    A) a person who believes in fate

    B) a person who is unable to pay his debts

    C) a person who does not get tired

    D) a person who cannot convey his feelings

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer186)

    Directions Out of the four meaning given against each word, only one is correct. Please open the kit of your wit and make the correct meaning.
    Theist' is

    A) one who does not believe in God.

    B) one who believes in God.

    C) one who always complains against God

    D) one who always praises God

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer187)

    Directions Out of the four meaning given against each word, only one is correct. Please open the kit of your wit and make the correct meaning.
    'Postmortem' means

    A) Routine of a post office

    B) Examination of a dead body

    C) Posting a letter

    D) Duties of a postmaster

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer188)

    Directions Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow. There is a group of five girls. Kamini is second in height but younger than Rupa. Pooja is taller than Monika but younger in age. Kamini is older than Monika but Rupa is tallest between them. (5) Neelam is taller than Pooja and older to Rupa.
    Directions
    Height Age
    \[Ka\min i\,-\,{{2}^{nd}}\] Neelam > Rupa
    Pooja > Monia Kamini > Monika
    Neelam > Pooja Kamini >Monika
    Rupa - Neelam > Rupa
    \[\therefore \] Final order of height Rupa > Kamini > Neelam > Pooja > Monia and final order of age. Neelam > Rupa > Kamini > Monika > Pooja If they are arranged in the ascending order of height, who will be in third position

    A) Monika

    B) Neelam

    C) Monika and Rupa

    D) Data inadequate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer189)

    Directions Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow. There is a group of five girls. Kamini is second in height but younger than Rupa. Pooja is taller than Monika but younger in age. Kamini is older than Monika but Rupa is tallest between them. (5) Neelam is taller than Pooja and older to Rupa.
    Directions
    Height Age
    \[Ka\min i\,-\,{{2}^{nd}}\] Neelam > Rupa
    Pooja > Monia Kamini > Monika
    Neelam > Pooja Kamini >Monika
    Rupa - Neelam > Rupa
    \[\therefore \] Final order of height Rupa > Kamini > Neelam > Pooja > Monia and final order of age. Neelam > Rupa > Kamini > Monika > Pooja If they are arranged in the descending order of their ages, who will be in fourth position

    A) Monika or Rupa

    B) Kamini

    C) Monika

    D) Data inadequate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer190)

    Directions Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow. There is a group of five girls. Kamini is second in height but younger than Rupa. Pooja is taller than Monika but younger in age. Kamini is older than Monika but Rupa is tallest between them. (5) Neelam is taller than Pooja and older to Rupa.
    Directions
    Height Age
    \[Ka\min i\,-\,{{2}^{nd}}\] Neelam > Rupa
    Pooja > Monia Kamini > Monika
    Neelam > Pooja Kamini >Monika
    Rupa - Neelam > Rupa
    \[\therefore \] Final order of height Rupa > Kamini > Neelam > Pooja > Monia and final order of age. Neelam > Rupa > Kamini > Monika > Pooja To answer the question 'who is the youngest person in the group', which of the given statement is superfluous

    A) Only (1)

    B) Only (2)

    C) Only (5)

    D) Either (1) or (4)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer191)

    Directions Study the following information and answer the question given below it. A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight. A weight twice as much as B B weights four and a half times as much as C C weights half as much as D D weights half as much as E (5) E weights less than A but more than C
    What of the following is the lightest in weight?

    A) A

    B) B

    C) C

    D) D

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer192)

    Directions Study the following information and answer the question given below it. A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight. A weight twice as much as B B weights four and a half times as much as C C weights half as much as D D weights half as much as E (5) E weights less than A but more than C
    E is lighter in weight than which of the other two articles

    A) A, B

    B) D, C

    C) A, C

    D) D, B

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer193)

    Directions Study the following information and answer the question given below it. A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight. A weight twice as much as B B weights four and a half times as much as C C weights half as much as D D weights half as much as E (5) E weights less than A but more than C
    E is heavier than which of the following two articles

    A) D, B

    B) D, C

    C) A, C

    D) A, B

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer194)

    Directions Study the following information and answer the question given below it. A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight. A weight twice as much as B B weights four and a half times as much as C C weights half as much as D D weights half as much as E (5) E weights less than A but more than C
    Which of the following articles is the heaviest in weight?

    A) A

    B) B

    C) C

    D) D

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer195)

    Directions Study the following information and answer the question given below it. A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight. A weight twice as much as B B weights four and a half times as much as C C weights half as much as D D weights half as much as E (5) E weights less than A but more than C
    Which of the following represents the descending order of weights of the articles

    A) A, B, E, D, C

    B) B, D, E, A, C

    C) E, C, D A, B

    D) C, A, D, B, E

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer196)

    Directions Study the following information and answer the question given below it. A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight. A weight twice as much as B B weights four and a half times as much as C C weights half as much as D D weights half as much as E (5) E weights less than A but more than C
    Which of the above given statements is not necessary to determine the correct order of articles according to their weights?

    A) 1

    B) 2

    C) 3

    D) 4

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer197)

    Directions Study the following information and answer the question given below it. A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight. A weight twice as much as B B weights four and a half times as much as C C weights half as much as D D weights half as much as E (5) E weights less than A but more than C
    All men are mad. All mad are kept in mad houses. So, all men are kept in mad houses.

    A) Inference is true

    B) Inference is false

    C) Inference is probably true

    D) Inference is probably false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer198)

    Directions Study the following information and answer the question given below it. A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight. A weight twice as much as B B weights four and a half times as much as C C weights half as much as D D weights half as much as E (5) E weights less than A but more than C
    Milk is poison. Wine is poison. So wine is milk

    A) Inference is true

    B) Inference is false

    C) Inference is probably true

    D) Inference is probably false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer199)

    Directions Study the following information and answer the question given below it. A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight. A weight twice as much as B B weights four and a half times as much as C C weights half as much as D D weights half as much as E (5) E weights less than A but more than C
    One of the basic right of a party in a civil proceeding is

    A) the right to have a tribunal of his choice

    B) the right to be heard

    C) the right to be provided with free legal assistance

    D) the right to have his case decided speedily

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer200)

    Directions Study the following information and answer the question given below it. A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight. A weight twice as much as B B weights four and a half times as much as C C weights half as much as D D weights half as much as E (5) E weights less than A but more than C
    A person deprived of his personal liberty is required to be produced before a magistrate within

    A) one month

    B) one week

    C) twenty four hours

    D) twelve hours from his arress

    View Answer play_arrow

Study Package

CLAT Solved Paper-2010
  30 20

   


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos