3rd Class Mental Ability Ranking and Ordering-Test Order and Ranking

Order and Ranking

Category : 3rd Class

Order and Ranking

 

Learning Objectives

  • To get aware of Ranking.
  • Increasing interest about this segment of reasoning.
  • Improving the general awareness.
  • Increasing the word power.

 

Introduction

Ranking is based on the arrangement of things in a particular order. The arrangement may be on the basis of their position, size, age etc.

 

Example-1

 

1.          A is shorter than B but taller than C. D is taller than A. E is shorter than C. Who amongst the following is the shortest?

(a) D                             (b) C

(c) E                                          (d) A

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: A < B, B > A > C, D > A, C > E

 

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. A is taller than B but shorter than C. B is just as tall as D but taller than E, then D is:

(a) Just as tall as A        (b) Shorter than B

(c) Taller than C             (d) Shorter than A

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: C > A > B,   B = D > E

C > A > B = D > E                                                                              

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

  1. A is taller than B. C is taller than A. D is taller than E but shorter than B. Who among the following is the tallest?

(a) E                             (b) D                               

(c) A                              (d) C

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: C > A > B, B > D > E

 C > A > B > D > E

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

  1. In a office, Prem is senior of Raj and Raj is junior of Meena. Arun is senior of Prem and Radhey is senior of Arun. Who is the senior most?

(a) Meena                     (b) Arun

(c) Prem                        (d) Radhey

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation:

Radhey > Arun > Prem/Meena>Raj

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

  1. Prem is older than Arun but younger than Raj. Arun is older than Prakash but younger than Raj. Who is the oldest?

(a) Arun                         (b) Prakash

(c) Prem                        (d) Raj

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Raj > Prem > Arun > Prakash

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

Direction (Q. No. 6 to 10): Study the following arrangement to answer the given questions

 

Y # 0 U 7 D $ V @ B E 8 © X 1 A C % P 2 4 Q I N 6 M * Z 5

 

  1. If all the numbers are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be the ninth from the right end?

(a) C                                         (b) A

(c) Y                             (d) 0

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Explanation: Y # O U 7 D $ V @ B E 8 © X l A C % P 2 4 Q I N 6 M * Z 5

Ninth from the right end ————— C.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

  1. Which of the following will be the sixth digit to the left of the fourteenth from the left end of the above arrangement?

(a) 0                             (b) N

(c) V                             (d) U

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: 6th to the left of the fourteenth from the left end —>• 8th from the left end                                                      

Y # O U 7 D $  @ B E 8                                             

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).    –I

 

  1. Which of the following is the fifth digit to the right of the thirteenth to the left of Q in the given arrangement?

(a) *                                          (b) @

(c) X                             (d) U

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: Y # O U 7 D $ V @ B E 8 © X 1 A C % P 2 4 Q I N 6 M * Z 5

Thirteenth to the left of Q  @

5th to the right of - X

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number?

(a) Four                                     (b) Three

(c) Two                                      (d) One

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Y # O U 7 D $ V (5) B E 8 © X 1 A C % P 2 4 Q I N 6 M * Z 5

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

  1. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of the which is immediately preceded and also immediately followed by a constant?

(a) Four                                     (b) Three

(c) Two                         (d) One

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Explanation: Y # O U 7 D $ V @ B E 8 © X 1 A C % P 2 4 Q I N 6 M * Z 5

D $ V, C % P, M * Z, V @ B

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

Commonly Asked Question

 

1.          In a row there are 8 students. Ravi is second from left, then position of Ravi from right is ____?

(a) Fourth                      (b) Sixth

(c) Seventh                    (d) Eighth

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation:

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. In a row of 16 students, Amit is second from left and Sonam is second from right, then how many students are there between Amit and Sonam?

(a) 10                           (b) 12

(c) 14                           (d) 16

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation: 12

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b)

 

Direction (Q. No - 3 to 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are 6 boys A, B, C, D, E and F sitting on a round table for dinner facing towards centre.

3.            Who is second left to B?

(a) F                             (b) D

(c) A                             (d) E

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

 

4.          Who is third right to B?

(a) A                            (b) C

(c) D                            (d) F

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

 

 

5.        If A and C interchange their seat, then third right to D is:

(a) A                            (b) B

(c) C                             (d) D

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Explanations (Q. No. 3 to 5):

 

 

(3) Second Left to B is D.

(4) Third right to B is A.

(5) If A and C interchange their seats, then third right to D is A.

 

Direction (Q. No- 6 and 7): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are 8 students seating on two benches heading towards each other as shown.

 

6.         If P interchanges seat with B and R interchanges seat with D then who is in front of P?

(a) Q                                         (b) B

(c) A                            (d) L

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

 

7.          If A interchanges seat with C then who is in between of B and D.

(a) P                             (b) A

(c) Q                            (d) S

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation (Q. No. 6 and 7):

 

     

(6) If P interchanges seat with B and R interchanges seat D then,

                

             

    Then Q is in front of P

            (7) if A interchange seat with C then.

                 

            

    Then A is in between of B and D.

 

Direction (Q. No- 8 to 10): Study the following information carefully and answer this given questions.                                                             

There are 8 friends sitting on a round table facing towards centre as shown:    

8.          Who is second right to Ravi?

(a) Swati                                    (b) Aditi

(c) Meena                     (d) Tarun

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

 

 

9.         Who is third left to Amit?

(a) Meena                      (b) Rinki

(c) Tarun                       (d) Aditi

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

 

 

10.        If Ravi and Raju interchange their seats, then who is to the left of Aditi?

(a) Raju                         (b) Meena

(c) Ravi                         (d) Amit

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

 

Explanation (8 to 10):

 

 

(8)  

 

(9)

 

(10)

Other Topics

Notes - Order and Ranking
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos