3rd Class Mental Ability Non-Verbal Series Non-Verbal

Non-Verbal

Category : 3rd Class

Non-Verbal Reasoning

 

Learning Objectives

  • To get aware of non-verbal reasoning.
  • Increasing interest about this segment of reasoning,
  • To understand the logic of figures.
  • To be perfect in solving figure based problems,

 

Non Verbal Reasoning

Non-verbal reasoning is a figure based reasoning. It has no language at all. To solve non-verbal problems one has to find out the pattern of pictorial presentation in the given figure. To get more-clear concept about non-verbal reasoning, let us see the types of problems coming before you.

 

Mirror Images

In a plane mirror, if we lift our right hand, the image in the mirror shows our left hand and if we lift our left hand, the image shows our right hand. Therefore, in a mirror image, the left part of an object becomes right part and the right part becomes left part.

Left Hand Side (LHS) Right Hand Side (RHS)

For example,

Mirror Image of Capital Letters and Numbers (1 to 9):

 

Example-1

 

1.            Choose the option which most resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

(a)                      (b)

(c)                       (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

2.            Choose the options which most closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

(a)                     (b)

(c)                     (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

3.            Choose the options which most closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

(a)                    (b)

(c)                    (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

4.            Choose the options which most closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

(a)                           (b)

(c)                           (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

5.            Choose the option which most closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

(a)               (b)

(c)              (d)                      

(e) None of these                                                     

Answer (a) is correct,                                               

                            

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).  

 

6.            Find the water image each of figures/letters given below.

(a)                   (b)

(c)                    (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

7.            Find the water image each of figures/letters given below.

(a)             (b)

(c)             (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

Commonly Asked Question

 

1.            Choose the option which most resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

(a)             (b)

(c)             (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

2.            Find the mirror image each of figures/letters given below.

(a)                             (b)

(c)                 (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

3.            Find the mirror image each of figures/letters given below.

(a)      (b)

(c)      (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

4.            Find the mirror image each of figures/letters given below.

(a)              (b)

(c)              (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

5.            Find the mirror image each of figures/letter's given below.

(a)         (b)

(c)         (d)  

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

6.            Find the water image each of figures/letter's given below.

(a)                 (b)

(c)                 (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Explanation:

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

Embedded Figures

If a figure contains another figure as its parts, the figure part is called embedded figure. In Such types of questions, a figure is given, followed by four parts such that one of them is embedded in the given figure. We have to identify such part.

 

Example-2

 

1.            Which of the following shape is exactly embedded in figure as one of its parts?

(a)         (b)

(c)        (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

2.            Which of the following shape is exactly embedded in figure as one of its parts?

(a)                  (b)

(c)                  (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

3.            Which of the following shape is exactly embedded in figure as one of its parts?

(a)                  (b)

(c)                  (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

4.            Which of the following shape is exactly embedded in figure as one of its parts?

(a)                   (b)

(c)                   (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (e) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (e).

 

5.            In which of the following figures shape is exactly embedded as one of its part?

(a)                  (b)

(c)                  (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

6.            Which of the following shape is exactly embedded in figure as one of its parts?

(a)                (b)

(c)                 (d)

 

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

Commonly Asked Question

 

1.            Which of the following shape is exactly embedded in figure as one of its parts?

(a)              (b)

(c)             (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

2.            Which of the following shape is exactly embedded in figure as one of its parts?

(a)         (b)

(c)          (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

3.            Which of the following shape is exactly embedded in figure as one of its parts?

(a)           (b)

(c)           (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

4.            Which of the following shape is exactly embedded in figure as one of its parts?

(a)           (b)

(c)           (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

5.            Which of the following shape is exactly embedded in figure as one of its parts?

(a)            (b)

(c)           (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

Geometrical Shapes

Geometric shapes come from geometry which is the Maths of shapes made of points and lines. Some shapes are simple such as the triangle, square and circle/ while other shapes are complex.

 

Example-3

 

1.            Minimum number of straight lines in the figure is ____.

(a) 10                                        (b) 8

(c) 9                             (d) 11

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

PQ, QR, RS, ST, TU, UP, PT, PS, UR, TQ, SQ

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

Direction (Q. No-2 to 4): Observe the following figure and answer the questions that follow.

2.            How many circles are there in the given figure?

(a) 5                                          (b) 3

(c) 6                                          (d) 4

(e) None of these

 

3.            How many squares are there in the given figure?

(a) 4                             (b) 3

(c) 2                             (d) 1

(e) None of these

 

4.            How many triangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 2                             (b) 4

(c) 6                             (d) 8

(e) None of these

Explanation: (Q. No- 2 to 4):

2. Option (b) is correct.

3. Option (b) is correct.

4. Option (c) is correct.

 

Commonly Asked Question

 

1.            How many squares are in the given figure?

(a) 5                                          (b) 6

(c) 7                                          (d) 8

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

Direction (Q. No-2 to 4): Observe the following figure and answer the questions that follow.

2.            How many circles are in the given figure?

(a) 4                                          (b) 6

(c) 7                                          (d) 9

(e) None of these

 

3.            How many triangles are in the given figure?

(a) 4                             (b) 6

(c) 7                             (d) 9

(e) None of these

 

4.            How many squares are in the given figure?

(a) 4                                          (b) 5

(c) 7                                          (d) 9

(e) None of these

Explanation (Q. No- 2 to 4):

2. Option (d) is correct.

3. Option (a) is correct.

4. Option (b) is correct.

 

Other Topics

Notes - Non-Verbal
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos