3rd Class Mental Ability Analogy

Analogy

Category : 3rd Class

Analogy

 

Learning Objectives

  • To get aware of analogy.
  • Increasing interest about this segment of reasoning.7
  • Improving the general awareness.
  • Increasing the word power.

 

Introduction

Analogy means similarity, likeness or comparison between two objects which have some relationship between them, but in all other respect is dissimilar or different. In questions based on analogy, a particular relationship is given and another similar relationship has to be identified from the alternatives provided. Some of them are given below.

 

Profession

In these types of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other in profession. The student is required to find out the relation between the two words and has to choose the correct option from the given alternatives.

 

  1. Farmer: Field
  2. Warrior: Battlefield
  3. Engineer: Site
  4. Sailor: Ship
  5. Pilot: Cockpit
  6. Beautician: Parlour
  7. Artist: Theatre
  8. Actor: Stage
  9. Mechanic: Garage
  10. Lawyer: Court
  11. Scientist: Laboratory
  12. Teacher: School
  13. Doctor: Hospital
  14. Clerk: Office
  15. Servant: House
  16. Driver: Vehicle
  17. Grocer: Shop
  18. Painter: Gallery
  19. Waiter: Restaurant
  20. Worker: Factory
  21. Umpire: Pitch
  22. Gambler: Casino

Example-1

 

  1. Doctor is related to Patient in the same way Lawyer is related to _____.

(a) Customer                  (b) Accused

(c) Magistrate                 (d) Client

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Lawyer is related to Client.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

  1. Chef is related to Restaurant in the same way Druggist is related to _____.

(a) Medicine                   (b) Pharmacy

(c) Store                        (d) Chemist

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Explanation: Druggist is related to Medicine.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

Dwelling Place

In these types of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other's dwelling. The student is required to find out the dwelling relation between the two words and has to choose the correct option from the given alternatives.

 

  1. Bee: Apiary
  2. Cattle: Shed
  3. Lion: Den
  4. Poultry: Farm

Horse: Stable

 

Example-2

 

        

  1. Horse: Stable :: Fish : ?

(a) Stable                                   (b) Den

(c) Aquarium                  (d) Aviary

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: Fish lives in Aquarium.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. Lion: Den :: Monks : ?

(a) Monastery                   (b) Den

(c) Aquarium                    (d) Kennel

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Explanation: Monks live in Monastery.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

Product

In this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other in products they are associated with. The student is required to find out the relation between the two words and has to choose the correct option from the given alternatives.

 

  1. Farmer: Crop
  2. Hunter: Prey
  3. Carpenter: Furniture
  4. Author: Book
  5. Goldsmith: Ornaments
  6. Butcher: Meat
  7. Cobbler: Shoes
  8. Poet: Poem
  9. Dramatist: Play
  10. Architect: Design
  11. Chef: Food
  12. Producer: Film
  13. Choreographer: Ballet

 

Example-3

 

  1. Mason is related to:

(a) Wall                                     (b) Education

(c) Newspaper                 (d) Play

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Explanation: Mason builds a Wall.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

  1. Tailor is related to:

(a) Wall                                     (b) Clothes

(c) Newspaper                 (d) Play

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation: Tailor stitches Clothes.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

Relation

In these types of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other in relation. The student is required to find out the relation between the two words and has to choose the correct option from the given alternatives.

 

  1. Horse : Pony
  2. Hen : Chicken
  3. Sheep : Lamb
  4. Butterfly : Caterpillar
  5. Insect: Larva
  6. Dog : Pony

 

Example-4

 

  1. Cow is related to:

(a) Calf                                      (b) Lamb

(c) Cub                                      (d) Child

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Explanation: Calf is the young one of Cow.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (a).

 

  1. Cat is related to:

(a) Cub                         (b) Lamb

(c) Kitten                        (d) Child

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: Kitten is the young one of Cat.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

Function

In these types of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other in Function. The student is required to find out the Function between the two words and has to choose the correct option from the given alternatives.

 

  1. Shield: Guard              
  2. Sword: Slaughter
  3. Mattock: Dig
  4. Filter: Purify
  5. Steering: Drive
  6. Pen: Write
  7. Spanner: Grip
  8. Spoon: Feed
  9. Microscope: Magnify
  10. Spade: Dig
  11. Shovel: Scoop
  12. Chisel: Carve
  13. Oar: Row

 

Example-5

 

  1. Axe is related to:

(a) Grinding                    (b) Cutting

(c) Shooting                   (d) Sewing

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation: Axe is used for Cutting.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

  1. Auger is related to:

(a) Grinding                    (b) Cutting

(c) Boring                       (d) Shooting

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: Auger is used for Boring.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

Expertise

In these types of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other in their Expertise. The student is required to find out the Expertise between the two words and has to choose the correct option from the given alternatives.

 

  1. Carpenter: Saw
  2. Woodcutter: Axe
  3. Tailor: Needle
  4. Labourer: Spade
  5. Soldier: Gun
  6. Sculptor: Chisel
  7. Mason: Plumbline
  8. Chef: Knife

 

Example-6

 

  1. Farmer is related to:

(a) Pen                                      (b) Scalpel

(c) Harrow                     (d) Plough

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Plough is used by farmer.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

  1. Doctor is related to:

(a) Pen                                      (b) Axe

(c) Harrow                     (d) Stethoscope

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Stethoscope is used by doctor.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

Building and Monuments

In these types of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other to where building and monument is situated. The student is required to find out the relation between the two words and has to choose the correct option from the given alternatives.

 

  1. Taj Mahal: Agra
  2. Red Fort: New Delhi
  3. Qutub Minar: New Delhi
  4. Santiniketan: Bolpur
  5. India Gate: New Delhi
  6. Gateway of India: Mumbai
  7. Taj Hotel: Mumbai
  8. Jama Masjid: New Delhi
  9. Char Minar: Hyderabad
  10. Agra Fort: Agra
  11. Gol Ghar: Patna
  12. Eiffe I Tower: Paris
  13. White House: Washington DC
  14. Rashtrapati Bhavan: New Delhi

Example-7

 

  1. Fatehpur Sikri is related to:

(a) Delhi                                    (b) Jaipur

(c) Hyderabad                (d) Agra

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Fatehpur Sikri is situated near Agra.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

  1. Gol Gumbaz is related to:

(a) Agra                          (b) Hyderabad

(c) Delhi                         (d) Bijapur

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Gol Gumbaz is situated in Bijapur.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

Food Product and Ram Material

 

  1. Butter: Milk
  2. Jaggery : Sugarcane
  3. Omelette : Egg
  4. Wine : Grapes             
  5. Furniture : Wood
  6. Shoes : Leather
  7. Pullover: Wool
  8. Metal: Ore
  9. Rubber: Latex
  10. Prism : Glass
  11. Fabric : yarn
  12. Cloth : Fibre
  13. Road : Asphalt
  14. Book : Paper
  15. Sack : Jute
  16. Wall: Brick

 

Example-8

 

  1. Curd is related to:

(a) Ghee                                    (b) Bread

(c) Gold                                     (d) Milk

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Curd is made from Milk.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

  1. Roti is related to:

(a) Ghee                                    (b) Wheat

(c) Gold                                     (d) Milk

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation: Roti is made from Wheat.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

Some other Important Analogies

 

Quantity and Unit

 

  1. Mass: Kilogram
  2. Force: Newton
  3. Energy: Joule
  4. Resistance: Ohm
  5. Volume: Litre
  6. Angle: Radian
  7. Power: Watt
  8. Potential: Volt
  9. Work: Jule
  10. Time: Second
  11. Current: Ampere
  12. Luminosity: Canadela
  13. Pressure: Pascal
  14. Area: Hectare
  15. Temperature: Degrees
  16. Conductivity: Mho
  17. Magnetic field: Oersted
  18. Length: Metre

 

Individual and Group

 

  1. Cattle: Herd
  2. Flowers: Bouquet
  3. Grapes: Bunch
  4. Singer: Chorus
  5. Artist: Troupe
  6. Fish: Shoal
  7. Sheep: Flock
  8. Riders: Cavalcade
  9. Bees: Swarm
  10. Man: Crowd
  11. Soldiers: Army
  12. Nomads: Horde
  13. Sailors: Crew

 

Male and Female

 

  1. Dog: Bitch
  2. Stag: Doe
  3. Son: Daughter
  4. Lion: Lioness
  5. Sorcerer: Sorceress
  6. Drone: Bee
  7. Gentleman: Lady
  8. Nephew: Niece
  9. Tiger: Tigress
  10. Horse: Mare

 

Individual and Class

 

  1. Man: Mammal
  2. Ostrich: Bird
  3. Snake: Reptile
  4. Butterfly: Insect
  5. Whale: Mammal
  6. Rat: Rodent
  7. Lizard: Reptile

 

Study and Topic

 

  1. Seismology: Earthquakes
  2. Botany: Plants
  3. Onomatology: Names
  4. Ethnology: Human Races
  5. Ontology: Reality
  6. Herpetology: Amphibians
  7. Pathology: Diseases
  8. Astrology: Future
  9. Anthropology: Man
  10. Palaeography: Writing
  11. Ichthyology: Fishes
  12. Semantics: Language
  13. Nephrology: Kidney
  14. Conchology: Skull
  15. Hematology: Blood
  16. Craniology: Skull
  17. Mycology: Fungi
  18. Entomology: Insects
  19. Zoology: Animals
  20. Occultism: Supernatural
  21. Oclogy: Egg
  22. Virology: Viruses
  23. Malacology: Molluscs
  24. Palaeontology: Fossils
  25. Pedology: Soil
  26. Taxonomy: Classification
  27. Orography: Mountains
  28. Selenography: Moon
  29. Eccrinology: Secretions
  30. Histology: Tissues
  31. Nidology: Nests
  32. Cardiology: Heart
  33. Phycology: Algae
  34. Bryology: Bryophytes
  35. Ornithology: Birds

 

Part and Whole Relationship

 

  1. Lead : Pencil
  2. Kitchen : House
  3. Blade : Fan
  4. Window : Room
  5. Cockpit: Aeroplane
  6. Chapter: Book
  7. Nib : Pen

 

Word and Intensity

 

  1. Wish: Desire
  2. Kindle: Burn
  3. Sink: Drown
  4. Quarrel: War
  5. Error: Blunder
  6. Anger: Rage
  7. Famous: Renowned
  8. Unhappy: Sad
  9. Refuse: Deny
  10. Crime: Sin
  11. Moist: Drench

 

Image Type of Analogy

In analogy-based questions, we are usually given one pair of images that are connected in a particular way and in the next pair the first image of the second pair is connected in the same way as the first pair.

 

Example-9

 

  1. Identify the relationship between the pair of figures given on either side of:: and then find the missing figure.

 

           

            (a)                 (b)

            (c)                       (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: Look carefully at the pair of figures on the left side of :: and consider their relationship to the second pair.

To play hockey, a hockey stick and a ball is required. In the same way, to play badminton, we need a shuttle bat and a shuttlecock. So, the figure given in option (c) is correct.

Commonly Asked Question

 

Direction (Q. No. 1 to 5): Study the relationship between two pairs of objects and choose the correct option to complete the analogy.

 

1.           

(a)                     (b) Related image

(c) Image result for hand png clip art                    (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

 

 

2.           

(a)                  (b)

(c)                  (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

 

3.           

(a)            (b) Related image

(c) Related image         (d)  Image result for home door png

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

 

4.           

(a)           (b) Related image

(c)                   (d) Image result for chocolate png 

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

 

 

5.           

(a) Image result for chock png      (b)

(c) Image result for catli tea png          (d) Image result for GUN images FILE UPLOADING

(e) None of these

Answer (a) is correct.

Other Topics

Notes -Analogy
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos