1st Class Science Human Body and their Needs Our Body

Our Body

Category : 1st Class

  *    Parts of the Human Body

 

See the picture of the human body and the name of its parts:

 

         

                      Labeled Human Body

 

*   Look at the following parts of our body and their functions:

Eye                                         -              To see

Hand                                     -              To work

Fingers of hand                  -              To write

Legs                                       -             To move and stand

Mouth                                    -              To eat

Nose                                      -              To smell and breath

Lips                                        -              To smile

Teeth                                    -                To chew food items

Ear                                          -              To hear

 

common.jpg

 

  Face is located at which part of the human body?

(a) Leg                                                                

(b) Hand

(c) Head                                                              

(d) Finger

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation

Option (C) is correct, because face is located at the head part of the human body. Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect.

 

 

  Which part of the human body is used to see?

(a) Eyes                                                              

(b) Fingers

(c) Hands                                                           

(d) Teeth

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation

Option (A) is correct, because eyes are used to see. Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect.

*      Brain

      Remember the followings about the human brain:

  • The brain is controlling all the activities of our body.
  • All the thinking work is done by the brain.
  • All the other parts of the body work on instruction of the brain.
  • This is located in head of the body.
  • It helps to memories the matters we read and remember the incidents.

 

Let us see the picture of human brain:

 

common.jpg

  Which one of the following parts of the human body performs memory work?

(a) Ear                                                                   (b) Hand

(c) Face                                                                (d) Brain

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation

Option (D) is correct, because brains does the memory work. Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect.

 

 

  Which one of the following statement is correct?

(a) Brain is in the leg                                       (b) Brain is in the head

(c) Brain is the chest                                       (d) Brain is the waist

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation

Option (B) is correct, because brain is in the head of the human body.

Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect.

*   Heart

Remember the followings about the human heart:

it lies in the chest part.

It is an internal organ of our body.

It is pear shaped.

It has the size of a fist.

It has mass between 250 grams and 350 grams.

It is made of special kind of muscles.

It is responsible for supplying the body with oxygenated blood.

It beats and exerts the pressure on veins & arteries. This pressure is called blood pressure.

Blood pressure may be high and low.

Too high blood pressure causes heart disease.

Normally heart beats of a healthy human body is from 72 to 75 times in one minute.

 

Let us see the picture of human heart:

 

common.jpg

 

  The human heart is_____ shaped?

(a) Pineapple                                                     (b) Pomegranate

(c) Mango                                                           (d) Pear

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation

Option (D) is correct, because human heart is pear shaped. Therefore rest of the options is incorrect.

 

 

  What is the function of the human heart?

(a) To supply blood to our body                 (b) To see

(c) Perform respiration                                  (d) Holding things

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation 

Option (A) is correct, because it supplies blood to all parts of the body.

Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect.

*       Lungs

 

Remember the following about the human lungs:

It lies in the chest part of the body.

It is a very soft organ.

Human has 2 lungs.

Each lung is between 10 and 12 inches long.

Lungs help us in breathing.

It purifies blood.

 

Let us see the picture of the human lungs:

   

 

common.jpg

 

  Which one of the following is the true statement?

(a) Lung is the internal part of the human body

(b) Lung is the external part of the human body

(c) Lung is present in human head

(d) All of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation

Option (A) is correct, because lung is the internal part of the human body. Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect.

 

 

How many part of lungs does a human body have?

(a) Two                                                                

(b) One

(c) Five                                                                

(d) Four

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation 

Option (A) is correct, because human body has two lungs left and right.

Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect.

*   Teeth

 

Remember the following about human teeth:

It lies inside the mouth-

It is very hard.

It is of white colour.

It is used for chewing and tearing of food items.

A human baby has 20 milk teeth that start developing from the age of 6 months and last till the age of 5 to 6 years.

An adult has 32 teeth and they are called permanent teeth.

 

Let us see the picture of human teeth:

 

 

common.jpg

 

Where do the human teeth lie?

(a) Inside chest                                                

(b) Inside mouth

(c) Inside legs                                                   

(d) Inside neck

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation

Option (B) is correct, because human teeth lie inside the mouth.

Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect.

 

 

  How many milk teeth grow in the babies?

(a) 11                                                                    

(b) 5

(c) 15                                                                    

(d) 20

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation

Option (D) is correct, because babies has 20 teeth. Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect.

*   Legs

 

Remember the followings about the human legs:

Legs are the lower part of human body.

Every human has 2 legs.

Our leg consists of thighs, knees, ankles, heels, soles, fingers and toes.

Every human has two thighs, two knees, two heels, 8 leg fingers and 2 toes.

Legs are used for standing and moving from one place to another.

 

Let us see the picture of the human legs:

 

 common.jpg

 

  Which one of the following is true about the human legs?

(a) It is the upper part of human body

(b) It helps in thinking

(c) It is the lower part of the human body

(d) It helps in carrying load

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation 

Option (C) is correct, because legs are the lower part of the human body. Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect.

 

 

  Which of the following is the part of the legs?

(a) Eyes                                                               

(b) Nose

(c) Ear                                                                  

(d) Knee

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation

Option (D) is correct, because knee is the part of leg. Therefore, rest of the options is incorrect. 

*   Need of Our Body

You know now that each of the organs of our body has to perform so many functions. It is, therefore, our duty to keep our body fit and healthy.

 

We need food to keep our body fit.

 

 

We also need water.

 

 

We need rest or sleep. We should sleep at least eight hours a day. If we don't take enough rest we will fall sick.

Good food and enough rest make our body strong.

Exercise also helps us to become strong and stay healthy.

Walking, running and swimming are good exercises. Playing is also a good exercise.

 

 

you know.jpg

Skin is the largest organ in human body.

When you sleep you grow about 8 mm and when you get up you shrink back to the original height.

 

summary.jpg

Human body is mainly divided into three parts-Upper, middle and lower.

Upper parts of the body are head, eyes, nose, ear, neck, hair, mouth, lips, teeth, tongue, etc.

Middle parts are shoulders, hand, chest, waist, stomach, etc.

Lower parts are parts of legs like thighs, knees, and sole toes, etc.

Brain, hearts and lungs are the internal parts of our body. We cannot see them externally.

Brain lies in the head and performs mental works.

Heart lies in the chest and pumps the blood.

Lungs lie in the chest and help us in breathing.

Teeth help us to chew the food.

Legs are lower limbs and human cannot move from one place to another without legs.

Other Topics

Notes - Our Body
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner