8th Class English Analogy and Classification Practice Exercise

Practice Exercise

Category : 8th Class

Practice.jpg  

 

Directions for Qs. 1 -18: Select the pair among the given choices which is related in the same way as the words given in CAPITAL letters.  

 

  Artist: Paint : :

(A) Doctor: Patient                                         

(B) Mechanic : Car

(C) Chemical: Discovery                                

(D) Sculptor: Clay

(E) None of these           

 

Answer: (D)  

 

 

  Rancour: Affection :

(A) Greed : Generosity                                 

(B) Affinity: Attraction

(C) Reprisal : Resourcefulness                   

(D) Grasp : Hold

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

  Bread : Wheat : :

(A) Oil: Corn                                                      

(B) Vine : Grape

(C) Butter:Cow                                                 

(D) Fruit: Tree

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

  Vindicable : Reprehensible ::

(A) Bitter: Sad                                                   

(B) Mild : Serious

(C) Solid : Porous                                             

(D) Vivid : Dull

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Parish : Favourite : :

(A) Nephew: Son                                            

(B) Outcast: Chosen

(C) Hypnotism : Victim                                  

(D) Chosen : Accepted

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Fatuous : Inane : :

(A) Clever: Wise                                              

(B) Fatal: Mordant

(C) Cloying : Viscous                                       

(D) Portentous : Significant

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Conviction: Intellect : :

(A) Response : Emotion                               

(B) Speech : Propaganda

(C) Belief : Religion                                         

(D) Facts : Statistics

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

  Back: Backbone : : Belly :

(A) Heart                                                            

(B) Throat

(C) Naval                                                          

(D) Ribs

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Foot: Toes : : Hand :

(A) Fingers                                                         

(B) Palm

(C) Thumb                                                          

(D) Nails

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

  Kindness : Mercy : : Cruelty :

(A) Savageness                                                

(B) Wildness

(C) Death                                                            

(D) Destruction

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

  Drama : Direction :: Magazine :

(A) Printer                                                          

(B) Publisher

(C) Editor                                                            

(D) Reader

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  Argument: Debate :: Flight:

(A) Contest                                                        

(B) Quarrel

(C) Controversy                                               

(D) Hit

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Year: Month :: Week :

(A) Hour                                                              

(B) Minute

(C) Day                                                                

(D) Fortnight

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  Ship : Dockyard :: Money :

(A) Wealthy Man                                            

(B) Poor Man

(C) Cashier                                                         

(D) Mint

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Pitch : Cricket:: Ring :

(A) Wrestling                                                    

(B) Badminton

(C) Boxing                                                          

(D) Hockey

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  Red : Blood : : Sharp :

(A) Tongue                                                        

(B) Razor

(C) River                                                              

(D) Rock

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Cackle: Geese :: Hiss:

(A) Camels                                                         

(B) Elephants

(C) Jackals                                                          

(D) Serpents

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Heavy : Lead :: Cold :

(A) Winter                                                          

(B) Water

(C) Ice                                                                  

(D) Air

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  Charge: Value :: Old :

(A) Usual                                                            

(B) Doubt

(C) Bizarre                                                          

(D) Common

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Sleep : Weariness :: Food :

(A) Health                                                          

(B) Rest

(C) Night        

(D) Hunger

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)    

Other Topics



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos